cr-gymnastics-home-competitive

Competitive

TRIALS TO CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

The Campbell River Gymnastics Association sent athletes to the annual Twisters International competition held in Abbotsford.  This competition hosts Japan each year and is one of the qualifying competitions for the Canadian Championships for the JO level 9 girls and the National Open boys.  The athletes have done a great job getting ready for the trials and are one step closer to Campbell River qualifying athletes to the Canadian Championships.  “We still have some work to do, but we are on our way!” coaches Todd Sader and Esteban Baeza agree.  The following are the results of the competition. Highlights include 14 medals with one athlete finishing in the top 3 All Around.

JO level 9 ages 98-2002
Janika Scriba captured the Silver medal on vault, won the Bronze medal on the floor, placed 6th on beam and 9th on the bars to come home in 6th place in the All Around.
JO level 9 ages 2003-2004
Chloe Doyon won the 6th place ribbon on floor, placed 17th on the beam, finished 18th on vault and bars to come home in 18th place in the All Around.
JO level 8 2003
Brooklyn Batch captured the Gold medal on the bars and placed 9th on the floor.  She did not finish the competition due to a precaution.
JO level 7  ages Jan 2003-Oct 2003
Olivia Miles won the Silver medals on both vault and bars, placed 4th on the beam and finished 5th on floor to come home with the Silver medal in the All Around.
JO level 7 ages
Nya Chailler captured the Silver medal on vault, took the 4th place ribbon on bars, finished 8th on beam and floor to come home in 4th place in the All Around.
JO level 6
Isabella Michael won the 4th place ribbon on beam, took 7th place on the vault, finished 8th on bars and floor to come home in 7th place in the All Around.
JO level 4 2004-2005
Kaitlynn Beaulieau captured the 4th place ribbon on bars, took 6th place on floor, finished 7th on the beam and 11th on vault to come home in 5th place in the All Around.

Boys results
National Open
Liam Deagle captured the Silver medal on high bar, won the 4th place ribbon on floor, took 6th place on rings, finished 8th on pommel horse and p-bars and 10 on vault to come home in 6th place in the All Around.
Quinn Kuschel-Ross won the Silver medal on rings, placed 10th on both pommel horse and high bar, finished 11th on floor and 12th on p-bars coming home in 11th place in the All Around.
Men’s level 4 13 and older
Riley Michael captured the Silver medal on pommel horse, won the Bronze medal on floor, placed 5th on both rings and p-bars, finished 7th on vault and 9th on high bar to come home in 8th place in the All Around.
Men’s level 4 under 13
Carson Ogg won the Silver medal on p-bars, captured the Bronze medal on floor, placed 6th on the high bar and finished 7th on pommel horse, rings and vault to come home in 7th place in the All Around.
Men’s Level 3 under 13
Nathan Kerluck took 9th place on p-bars, placed 10th on the pommel horse, finished 13th on high bar and 15th on rings, ended up 17th on vault and 18th on the floor to come home in 13th place in the All Around.
Jack Martin had a 12th place finish on vault, placed 13th on floor, finished 22nd on pommel, rings and p-bars, ended up in 24th on the high bar to come home in 23rd place in the All Around.
Liam Barber took 17th on rings, placed 19th on p-bars, made 21st on the floor, finished 25th on pommel, vault and high bar to come home in 25th in the All Around.
Owen Olney placed 22nd on vault, took 24th on the rings, finished 26th on floor and pommel horse to come home in 26th place in the All Around.
Men’s Level 1
This level is based on score standards.  The athletes can gold, silver or bronze status.
Liam Goldrup received Silver status on floor and vault, took the Bronze status on rings, p-bars and high bar to come home with the Bronze status for the All Around.

Congrats to all the athletes!

Campbell River Gymnastics Abbotsford 16-72

MORE INFO ON THE NEWS SECTION!