CR gymnasts come home as Western Canadian champions!!

The Campbell River Gymnastics Association tied a record from last year qualifying 5 athletes to represent Team BC at the Western Canadian Championships.  This years competition was held April 25-28 in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.

Carson Ogg had an outstanding performance helping Team BC bring home the team Gold in the Provincial Level 5 division.  After starting the competition in 4th All Around, Carson added to his medal count in Finals becoming the Western Canadian Champion on High Bar, winning the Silver medal on Floor and rounding out the medals with a Bronze medal performance on the rings.

Jack Martin came home with a team Bronze medal, than went to finals to become the Western Canadian Champion on the Pommel Horse.

Brooklyn Batch had a strong competition in the JO 9 over 13 division helping her team win the Silver medal and winning the Bronze medal on the uneven bars in the finals.

Nathan Kerluck helped his team win the Silver medal as Nathan had a solid All Around performance finishing in 8th All Around and taking the 6th place ribbon on Rings in the finals.

Jordan Loock showed amazing heart after breaking a toe and rolling her ankle in training, Jordan was able to tough it out and help her team come home with the Silver medal.

An excellent Westerns for our athletes, club and Province!  Now the athletes will be working hard on new skills for next year!

Below are the full results.

JO 9 over 13

Brooklyn Batch won the Bronze medal on bars, captured the 4th place ribbon on vault, finished 7th on beam and 24th on floor to come home in 6th place in the All Around.

JO 9 under 13

Jordan Loock placed 19th on beam, took 22nd spot on the floor, finished 23rd on both bars and floor to come home in 23rd place in the All Around.

Provincial 5 boys

Carson Ogg became Western Canadian Champion on the high bar, captured the Silver medal on floor, won the Bronze medal on rings, placed 5th on both vault and parallel bars, finished 14th on pommel horse to come home in 4th place in the All Around.

Provincial 4 over 13

Nathan Kerluck won the 6th place ribbon on rings,  received 8th placed on high bar, captured 9th place on floor, took 10th place on both pommel horse and vault, finished 12th on parallel bars to come home in 8th place in the All Around.

Provincial 4 under 13

Jack Martin became the Western Canadian Champion on the pommel horse, won the 4th place ribbon on floor and vault, took 19th spot on the rings, finished 20th on both parallel bars and high bar to come home in 15th place in the All Around.

 

On shoulders Left: Brooklyn Batch, Jordan Loock. Standing Left: Carson Ogg, Nathan Kerluck. In handstand: Jackson Martin.

 

Brooklyn Batch demonstrates a Shoot Up on uneven bars.

 

Carson Ogg warms up a Stalder on High Bar.

4 CR gymnasts qualify for Western Canadian Championships!

The Twisters competition held in Abbotsford, March 22-24th was host to trials to the Western Canadian Championships for both Men and Women.  Campbell River gymnasts did exceptionally well qualifying 4 athletes on Team BC and one possible alternate or wildcard to this years Western Canadian Championships held in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan at the end of April.

Brooklyn Batch qualified on the JO 9 team with a solid competition, competing for her first time this year due to an injury. She took the Silver medal on bars and the Bronze medal in the All Around.

Jordan Loock won a Bronze medal on vault and locked up a possible alternate or wildcard spot on the JO Level 9 under 13 team.

For the boys Carson Ogg secured his spot to Westerns with a solid performance in the Men’s Provincial 5 category winning Gold on the floor exercise and taking the Silver medal in the All Around.

Nathan Kerluck won his spot in the Men’s Provincial Level 4 division taking home the Gold medals on floor, high bar and the All Around.

Jackson Martin won the final birth to Westerns with a solid performance capturing the Silver medal on pommel horse and coming home in 5th All Around.

“Five athletes representing team BC is a huge achievement for our club”, head coach Todd Sader said.  “Now we head back to work to prepare for the Provincial Championships and of course Westerns!”

Below are the full results of CR gymnasts.

JO Level 10 2000-2003

Janika Scriba won the 7th place ribbons on vault and bars, placed 9th on the beam, finished 13th on floor to come home in 11th place in the All Around.

JO Level 9 2001-2004

Brooklyn Batch captured the Silver medal on bars, took the 5th place ribbon on vault, finished 6th on both beam and floor to  come home with Bronze in the All Around, qualifying for the Western Canadian Championships.

Ksenia Stansell won the 4th place ribbon on vault, placed 5th on the floor, finished 8th on bars and 9th on beam to come home in 8th place in the All Around.

JO Level 9 July 2006-December 31st 2008

Jordan Loock captured the Bronze medal on vault, won the 4th place ribbon on bars, placed 6th on floor and 7th on the beam to come home in 5th place in the All Around.  Jordan may have a chance at being an alternate or a wildcard for the Western Canadian Championships.

JO Level 8

Tyza Skuse captured the Silver medal on vault, won the Bronze medal on the beam, took the 4th place ribbon on bars, placed 9th on floor to come home in 4th place in the All Around.

JO level 7 July 1st 2005-July 31st 2006

Shae Bridgen captured the Silver medal on the floor, won the Bronze medals on vault, bars and beam to come home in with the Silver medal in the All Around.

JO Level 6 June 1st 2008-December 31st 2008

Rayne Loock won the Bronze medal on the beam, captured the 4th place ribbon on bars, finished 6th on floor and 10th on the vault to come home in 6th place in the All Around.

JO Level 5

Shyanne Johnson won the Bronze medal on the bars, took the 7th place ribbon on floor, finished 8th on vault and 12th on beam to come home in 9th place in the All Around.

Boys Provincial 5

Carson Ogg captured the Gold medal on floor, won the Silver medal on vault, brought home the Bronze on high bar, took the 4th place ribbon on pommel horse, finished 6th on both rings and parallel bars to come home with the Silver medal in the All Around qualifying Carson for the Western Canadian Championships!

Boys Provincial 4  13yrs and older

Nathan Kerluck won the Gold medals on both floor and high bar, captured the Silver medals on both pommel horse and vault, finished 4th on both rings and parallel bars to come home as the All Around Champion and won a spot on the Provincial level 4 boys team to Western Canadian Championships!

Boys Provincial 4 under 13

Jack Martin won the Silver medal on pommel horse, placed 4th on the high bar, took the 5th place ribbon on rings, finished 7th on both vault and parallel bars and 9th on the floor to come home in 5th place in the All Around and qualifying him for the Western Canadian Championship!

Boys Provincial 3 under 12

Owen Harbo won the Gold medal on the rings, won the Bronze medal on the high bar, captured the 6th place ribbon on pommel horse, finished 10th on the floor and 15th on both vault and parallel bars to come home in 11th place in the All Around.

River Wangler brought home 11th place on floor, took 16th spot on vault, finished 18th on both pommel horse and parallel bars, received 19th on rings, finished 22nd on the high bar to come home in 22nd spot in the All Around.

David Price captured 9th on vault, brought home 16th on the floor, took 17th on the rings, finished 19th on the pommel horse, placed 22nd on parallel bars and 24th on high bar to come home in 23rd spot in the All Around.

Boys Provincial 1  (Level 1 Boys compete for a Gold, Silver or Bronze status, rather than placement.)

Callaghan Konyha captured a Silver status on floor, vault, parallel bars and high bar, won a Bronze status on the pommel horse and rings to come home with a Silver status in the All Around.

 

Back Row: Tyza Skuse, Brooklyn Batch, Carson Ogg, Nathan Kerluck and Jackson Martin
Mid Row: Rayne Loock, Ksenia Stansell, Jordan Loock, Shyanne Johnson, David Price and River Wangler.
In splits: Janika Scriba.

 

Athletes who qualified for Team BC: Jackson Martin, Brooklyn Batch, Carson Ogg and Nathan Kerluck.

 

Nathan Kerluck in swings on parallel bars.

 

Brooklyn Batch demonstrating a ring pose on floor.

5 CR athletes represent Team BC at the Western Canadian Championships!

The Campbell River Gymnastics Association sent 5 athletes to the Western Canadian Championships held in Spruce Grove Alberta on April 25th-29th.  We had 3 boys and 2 girls represent team BC at the Championships, which is most athletes CR has ever sent!  It was a great experience for our athletes! Highlights included Carson Ogg capturing the Bronze medal on the Pommel Horse and Jackson Martin also winning a Bronze medal on the Floor.  The BC Provincial 4 boys finished with Gold in the team competition.  Brooklyn Batch and Chloe Doyon were both on the JO 9 team that finished with the Silver medal as a team.  Brooklyn qualified in 2nd place on bars for the finals where she was just edged out of the medals with a 4th place finish only .025 behind the Bronze medal finisher.  Chloe Doyon finished in 10th place on the Vault. Liam Deagle won the 6th place ribbon in the High Bar final.  The following are the full results.

JO 9 SR.

Brooklyn Batch finished 4th on bars in finals, (2nd in qualification) placed 12th on the floor, finished 15th on vault and 23rd on beam to come home in 13th place in the All Around.
Chloe Doyon placed 10th on vault, finished 11th on bars, finished 15th on floor and 25th on beam to come home in 19th place in the All Around.

Men’s Open

Liam Deagle won the 6th place ribbon on high bar, placed 9th on rings, took 10th place on floor and pommel horse, finished 11th on parallel bars and 13th on vault to come home in 10th place in the All Around.

Men’s Provincial level 4

Carson Ogg won the Bronze medal on pommel horse, finished 4th on high bar, took 7th place on parallel bars, 16th on floor and 17th rings, placed 8th on vault to come home in 10th place in the All Around.
Jackson Martin captured the Bronze medal on floor, finished 6th on pommel horse, placed 6th on vault, took 11th place on parallel bars, finished 13th on rings and 17th on high bar to come home in 11th place in the All Around.

Westerns1

Brooklyn Batch demonstrating a needle kick on beam.

Westerns2

Jackson Martin demonstrating flares on Pommel Horse.

Westerns3

Carson Ogg in competition on Parallel Bars doing an “L-sit”

Westerns4

Campbell River Gymnasts have strong performance at Western/National Championships qualifiers

The Campbell River Gymnastics Association (CRGA) sent a group of girls and boys on March 17-19th to the qualifying competitions for the Western Canadian Championships held in Manitoba in late April.

The girls trials were in Abbotsford while the boys traveled to Kamloops to try and make team BC for the said competition.
Brooklyn Batch had a fantastic competition qualifying for her first Westerns making the JO level 9 team finishing in 3rd All Around in her division over the weekend.
Janika Scriba came home with first alternate position and a chance at a wild card in the same division.
Nya Chailler came home 2nd over all in her age division and 11th over all with close to 90 competitors trying to capture 7 spots on the JO level 8 team.

Riley Michael and Carson Ogg were also quite close to qualifying in the men’s Provincial 4 division as they just missed out of making the team.
Ksenia Stansell was also in great position to qualify right up until the last event.
Chloe Doyon was our sole athlete trying out for the National Championships as well as Westerns falling 1.6 points short of her goal.
Olivia Miles worked hard to be prepared going into the competition as well!

“Our athletes did an excellent job preparing for the trials competition”, coach Todd Sader said. “The field of competitors is very strong on the mainland and I am proud of our athletes for going in as true contenders in their divisions. Every tenth of a point counts when you are up against strong athletes and strong clubs.”

Campbell River had 8 athletes vying for a position on Team BC to Westerns.

Todd added, “Having that many athletes at that level to be able to make the teams is impressive and a new feat! We have many up and coming athletes in our club that will be pushing that number up in the years to come! “

Congrats to all the athletes and to Brooklyn Batch for making team BC for Westerns!! The following are the competition results.

JO level 9 2000-2002
Janika Scriba captured the Bronze medal on the bars, took the 8th place ribbon on beam, finished 10th on floor and 12th on vault to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

JO Level 9 2003-2004
Brooklyn Batch won the Gold medal on bars, took the 7th place ribbon on beam, finished 8th on floor and 9th on vault to come home with the Bronze medal in the All Around and a birth on the Westerns Team!!
Chloe Doyon captured the 6th place ribbon on floor, took the 8th place ribbon on beam, finished 9th on bars and 10th on vault to come home in 8th place in the All Around.

JO Level Level 8 2003
Olivia Miles won the 5th place ribbon on the bars, took the 6th place ribbon on beam, finished 11th on floor and 12th on vault to come home in 9th place in the All Around.

JO Level 8 2004
Nya Chailler won the Gold medal on bars, captured the 4th place ribbon on vault, finished 10th on beam and 14th on floor to come home with the Silver medal in the All Around.
Ksenia Stansell captured Silver medals on both vault and bars, took the 8th place ribbon on floor, finished 15th on the beam to come home in 10th place in the All Around.

JO Level 7 2004-2005
Tyza Skuse captured the Bronze medal on bars, place 9th on the vault, finished 10th on floor and 14th on the beam to come home in 9th place in the All Around.

JO level 7 2006
Jordan Loock won the 4th place ribbon on vault, took the 6th place ribbon on beam, finished 11th on both bars and floor to come home in 10th place in the All Around.

JO Level 6 2004-2005
Isabella Michael captured the Bronze medal on beam, won the 5th place ribbon on vault, finished 7th on bars and 10 on the floor to come home in 6th place in the All Around.

JO Level 5 2005-2006
Makena Movold won the 5th place ribbon on vault, took the 8th place ribbon on beam, finished 11th on floor and 12th on bars to come home in 11th place in the All Around.
Kaitlynn Beaulieau captured the 6th place ribbon on floor, finished 11th on vault, bars and beam to come home in 11th place in the All Around.

JO Level 4
Michaela Pontious won the Silver medal on the vault, won the 4th place ribbon on beam, finished 8th on bars and floor to come home in 6th place in the All Around.

Provincial Level 4 men’s division 13 and older
Riley Michael captured the Gold medal on rings, won the Bronze medal on vault, placed 4th on p-bars, finished 6th on both floor and pommel horse, placed 8th on high bar to come home in 6th place in the All Around.

Provincial Level 4 men’s division under 13
Carson Ogg won the Silver medals on both floor and parallel bars, captured the 6th place ribbon on pommel horse, placed 8th on both rings and vault, finished 10th on high bar to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

 

Twisters Girls17-72

Brooklyn Batch is doing a side aerial on beam

WesternsTrials mixed17-72

Back L-R:  Kaitlynn Beaulieau, Isabella Michael, Brooklyn Batch, Ksenia Stansell and Chloe Doyon.
Front- Carson Ogg, Michaela Pontious, Tyza Skuse, Jordan Loock and Makena Movold
Missing- Janika Scriba, Nya Chailler, and Olivia Miles

 

CR Gymnast qualifies for Western Canadian Championships

Campbell River GymnasticsSurrey16-72

15 athletes from the Campbell River Gymnastics Association went to the Carol Lenz Memorial competition held in Surrey.
This competition was the trials to the Western Canadian Championships that will be held later this year in Richmond.
Liam Deagle qualified for the team in first place in the National Open division, a great feat for his first year in the division.
Brooklyn Batch also became the All Around champion in the Level 8 division.
Janika Scriba competed a back handspring back tuck series on the beam for the first time in competition and Riley Michael added an endo, pirouette and front and back giants to his high bar routine.
Quinn Kuschel-Ross competed an Alder on the high bar followed by and invert giant as well as adding a hecht full twist dismount on the high bar, and a Czech kehr on the pommel horse with a handstand dismount.
On parallel bars Quinn also added a back uprise straddle cut and a back tuck half dismount.
The following are all the CR results from the competition.

Men’s National Open
Liam Deagle captured the Gold on pommel horse, won the Silver medals on rings, p-bars and high bar, took 4th place on floor and 6th on the vault to come home as the All Around Champion!!
Quinn Kuschel-Ross captured the Silver medal on pommel horse, placed 4th on the high bar and 6th on p-bars. Quinn placed 8th in the all-around.

Provincial 4 (13 and older)
Riley Michael took the 5th place ribbons on rings and p-bars, placed 6th on both pommel horse and high bar, finished 7th on floor and 10th on vault to come home in 6th place in the all-around.

Provincial 4 (under 13)
Carson Ogg captured the Gold medal on the rings, earned the Bronze medal on floor, placed 4th on high bar, and took 5th place on pommel horse, finished 6th on vault and 7th on p-bars to come home in 6th place in the all-around.

Provincial 3 (under 13)
Nathan Kerluck earned the Bronze medal on the floor, won the 5th place ribbon on pommel horse, took 8th on p-bars, finished 9th on both rings and high bars, placed 10th on vault to come home in 7th place in the all-around.
Jackson Martin brought home the 4th place ribbon on vault, placed 11th on floor and 13th on the p-bars, finished 14th on pommel horse, 16th on the rings and 17th on the high bar to come home in 17th place in the all-around.

Provincial Level 1 * (judged on a score standard of Gold, Silver or Bronze)
Khayam Siah captured a Gold status on the vault, earned a Silver status on floor, pommel horse, and high bar, and took the Bronze status on rings and p-bars to come home with a Silver status in the All Around.

Women’s

JO 9
Janika Scriba captured the Gold medal on vault, won the Silver medal with her floor routine, and took 4th place on both bars and beam to come home in 4th place in the all-around.

JO8
Brooklyn Batch won the Gold medals on vault, bars and floor, captured the Silver medal on the beam to come home as the All Around Champion!!

JO7 2003-2007
Nya Chailler captured Bronze with her beam routine, took 4th on bars, placed 6th on both vault and floor to come home with the Bronze medal in the all-around.
Ksenia Stansell won the 5th place ribbon on beam, took 7th place on vault, finished 10th on floor and 13th on bars to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

JO 7 2002 and older
Brianna Pollock brought home the 6th place ribbon on beam, placed 12th on both vault and floor, finished 17th on the bars to come home in 13th place in the All Around.

JO6 2004
Isabella Michael won the 10th place ribbon on bars, placed 11th on beam, finished 12 on the vault and 16th on the floor to come home in 13th place in the All Around.
Claire Pollock captured 13th place on vault and beam, finished in 17th place on both bars and floor to come home in 17th place in the All Around.

A job well done!!