Twisters Invitational (virtual)

The Campbell River Gymnastics Association held their 3rd virtual competition on March 14th, competing in the annual Twisters Invitational hosted by Abbotsford .  This competition was trials for The Western Canadian Championships which was canceled, but also acted as a trial to the Canadian Championships for the boys.   Final confirmation regarding acceptance onto Team BC to attend Nationals, will come following Provincials.   Congrats to Jack Martin and Kaylie Lofstrom for both winning the All Around titles in their respective divisions!  Grace Fraser and Shea Bridgen were also able to crack the top three in the All Around competition.  The athletes combined for 24 medals and had a great final warm up meet preparing for the Provincials Championships coming soon.  Below are the full results.

JO10

Brooklyn Batch won the Bronze medal on bars, took the 4th place ribbon on vault, finished 6th on both beam and floor to come home in 5th place in the All Around.

JO9

Ksenia Stansell won the 4th place ribbon on beam, placed 6th on floor, finished 10th on vault and 13th on bars to come home in 10th place in the All Around.
Hannah Herschler took the 8th place ribbon on bars, placed 11th on beam, finished 12th on floor and vault to come home in 11th place in the All Around.

JO 7 (15-17.2 year old)

Shea Bridgen won the Gold medal on floor, placed 6th on bars and beam, finished 8th on vault to come home with the Bronze medal in the All Around.
Ava Lee won the 5th place ribbon on vault, placed 12th on floor, finished 13th on both bars and beam to come home in 14th place in the All Around.
Isabella Michael won the 7th place ribbon on bars, placed 9th on vault, finished 14th on floor and 15th on beam to come home in 15th place in the All Around.

JO7 (13-14.5 years old)

Ava Herschler won the 4th place ribbon on vault, placed 10th on bars, finished 11th on floor and 12th on beam to come home in 9th place in the All Around.
Rayne Loock captured the Silver medal on vault, took the 8th place ribbon on both bars and beam, finished 13th on floor to come home in 10th place in the All Around.

JO6 (15.2-18.6 years old)

Julie Hold captured the Gold medal on vault, won the 7th place ribbons on bars and floor, finished 9th on beam to come home in 8th place in the All Around.
Shyanne Johnson won the Gold medal on bars, won the 5th place ribbons on both vault and beam, placed 8th on floor to come home in 5th place in the All Around.

JO6 (13-13.9 years old)

Miley Konrad captured the Silver medal on floor, won the 6th place ribbon on bars, placed 7th on vault and 8th on beam to come home in 8th place in the All Around.

JO6 (11.6-12.8 years)

Anna Harris took 10th place on bars, placed 11th on both vault and beam, finished 13th on floor to come home in 11th place in the All Around.
Rihanna Dill won the 8th place ribbons on bars and beam, finished 10th on floor and 15th on vault to come home in 12th place in the All Around.

JO6 (10-11.6 years old)

Kaylie Lofstrom won the gold medals on vault, bars and floor, captured the silver medal on beam to come home as the All Around Champion!

JO4 (13-15 years old)

Ryley Gordon captured the Bronze medals on both bars and floor, finished 4th on vault and 5th on beam to come home in 4th place in the All Around.

JO4 (12-12.3 years old)

Hannah Thomas won the 5th place ribbons on vault and beam, finished 6th on bars and 8th on floor to come home in 6th place in the All Around.

JO4 (11-11.8 years old)

Grace Fraser won the Bronze medal on floor, captured the 4th place ribbons on vault and bars, placed 7th on beam to come home with the Bronze medal in the All Around.
Sophie Pallan captured the Bronze medal on vault, won the 5th place ribbon on beam, finished 6th on floor and 7th on bars to come home in 5th place in the All Around.
Chloe Stewart won the Silver medal on vault, captured 5th place on bars, finished 6th on beam and 9th on floor to come home in 6th place in the All Around.
Jaycee LaFrance captured 5th place on floor, won the 6th place ribbon on bars, finished 7th on vault and 8th on beam to come home in 7th place in the All Around.
Olivia Fawbert captured the Bronze medal on beam, placed 10th on vault, finished 11th on floor and 12th on bars to come home in 10th place in the All Around.

JO4 (10.1-10.9 years old)

Haylee Toohey won the 4th place ribbons on vault, bars and beam, finished 6th on floor to come home in 4th place in the All Around.
Madison Cook won the 7th place ribbons on vault and floor, finished 8th on bars and beam to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

JO4 (8.7-9.9 years old)

Lacey Palmer won the 6th place ribbon on beam, captured 7th place on vault, finished 8th on bars and 9th on floor to come home in 9th place in the All Around.

JO3 (10.5-11.1 years old)

Paityn Giesbrecht won the Bronze medal on beam, captured 4th place on bar and floor, finished 6th on vault to come home in 4th place in the All Around.

JO3 (11.1-11.6 years old)

Avery McColl won the 4th place ribbon on vault, captured 5th place on beam, finished 6th on bars and 8th on floor to come home in 8th place in the All Around.

JO2 (8.7-9.2 years old) At this Level athletes are competing for a Gold, Silver or Bronze status, rather than a ranked score.

Ali Maga captured a Gold status on vault, received a Silver status on bars, beam and floor to come home with a Silver status in the All Around.
Callie Bukta received a Silver status on vault, beam and floor, captured a Bronze status on bars and came home with a Silver status in the All Around.
Nahla Birchard captured a Silver status on vault and beam, received a Bronze status on bars and floor to come home with a Silver status in the All Around.

JO2 (7.2-7.9 year old) At this Level athletes are competing for a Gold, Silver or Bronze status, rather than a ranked score.

Leah Simonett received a Silver status on vault and floor, captured a Bronze status for bars and beam to come home with a Bronze status in the All Around.
Linnea Jones captured the Silver status on vault, bars, beam and floor and received a Silver status in the All Around.
Drew Thomson received a Silver status on bars, beam and floor, captured a Bronze status on vault and came home with a Silver status in the All Around.

Boys

Junior 16-18

Carson Ogg captured the Silver medal on vault, won the 5th place ribbon on floor, received  6th on pommel horse,  took 7th place on high bar, finished 8th on both rings and parallel bars to come home in 6th place in the All Around.

Junior 14-15

Jack Martin won the Silver medals on pommel horse, rings, vault and high bar, captured the Bronze medal on parallel bars, finished 4th on floor to come home as the All Around Champion!

Provincial 3 (13 and older)

River Wangler won the Bronze medal on vault, captured 4th place on floor and high bar, placed 5th on rings and parallel bars, finished 7th on pommel horse to come home in 6th place in the All Around.

Provincial 1

At this Level athletes are competing for a Gold, Silver or Bronze status, rather than a ranked score.

Everest Johnson captured a Gold status on vault, received a Bronze status on floor, pommel, rings, parallel bars and high bar to come home with a Bronze status in the All Around.

 

Jackson Martin Junior All Around Champion

 

Kaylie Lofstrom JO6 All Around Champion

 

Grace Fraser JO4 Bronze All Around

 

Shea Bridgen JO7 Bronze All Around

4 CR gymnasts qualify for Western Canadian Championships!

The Twisters competition held in Abbotsford, March 22-24th was host to trials to the Western Canadian Championships for both Men and Women.  Campbell River gymnasts did exceptionally well qualifying 4 athletes on Team BC and one possible alternate or wildcard to this years Western Canadian Championships held in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan at the end of April.

Brooklyn Batch qualified on the JO 9 team with a solid competition, competing for her first time this year due to an injury. She took the Silver medal on bars and the Bronze medal in the All Around.

Jordan Loock won a Bronze medal on vault and locked up a possible alternate or wildcard spot on the JO Level 9 under 13 team.

For the boys Carson Ogg secured his spot to Westerns with a solid performance in the Men’s Provincial 5 category winning Gold on the floor exercise and taking the Silver medal in the All Around.

Nathan Kerluck won his spot in the Men’s Provincial Level 4 division taking home the Gold medals on floor, high bar and the All Around.

Jackson Martin won the final birth to Westerns with a solid performance capturing the Silver medal on pommel horse and coming home in 5th All Around.

“Five athletes representing team BC is a huge achievement for our club”, head coach Todd Sader said.  “Now we head back to work to prepare for the Provincial Championships and of course Westerns!”

Below are the full results of CR gymnasts.

JO Level 10 2000-2003

Janika Scriba won the 7th place ribbons on vault and bars, placed 9th on the beam, finished 13th on floor to come home in 11th place in the All Around.

JO Level 9 2001-2004

Brooklyn Batch captured the Silver medal on bars, took the 5th place ribbon on vault, finished 6th on both beam and floor to  come home with Bronze in the All Around, qualifying for the Western Canadian Championships.

Ksenia Stansell won the 4th place ribbon on vault, placed 5th on the floor, finished 8th on bars and 9th on beam to come home in 8th place in the All Around.

JO Level 9 July 2006-December 31st 2008

Jordan Loock captured the Bronze medal on vault, won the 4th place ribbon on bars, placed 6th on floor and 7th on the beam to come home in 5th place in the All Around.  Jordan may have a chance at being an alternate or a wildcard for the Western Canadian Championships.

JO Level 8

Tyza Skuse captured the Silver medal on vault, won the Bronze medal on the beam, took the 4th place ribbon on bars, placed 9th on floor to come home in 4th place in the All Around.

JO level 7 July 1st 2005-July 31st 2006

Shae Bridgen captured the Silver medal on the floor, won the Bronze medals on vault, bars and beam to come home in with the Silver medal in the All Around.

JO Level 6 June 1st 2008-December 31st 2008

Rayne Loock won the Bronze medal on the beam, captured the 4th place ribbon on bars, finished 6th on floor and 10th on the vault to come home in 6th place in the All Around.

JO Level 5

Shyanne Johnson won the Bronze medal on the bars, took the 7th place ribbon on floor, finished 8th on vault and 12th on beam to come home in 9th place in the All Around.

Boys Provincial 5

Carson Ogg captured the Gold medal on floor, won the Silver medal on vault, brought home the Bronze on high bar, took the 4th place ribbon on pommel horse, finished 6th on both rings and parallel bars to come home with the Silver medal in the All Around qualifying Carson for the Western Canadian Championships!

Boys Provincial 4  13yrs and older

Nathan Kerluck won the Gold medals on both floor and high bar, captured the Silver medals on both pommel horse and vault, finished 4th on both rings and parallel bars to come home as the All Around Champion and won a spot on the Provincial level 4 boys team to Western Canadian Championships!

Boys Provincial 4 under 13

Jack Martin won the Silver medal on pommel horse, placed 4th on the high bar, took the 5th place ribbon on rings, finished 7th on both vault and parallel bars and 9th on the floor to come home in 5th place in the All Around and qualifying him for the Western Canadian Championship!

Boys Provincial 3 under 12

Owen Harbo won the Gold medal on the rings, won the Bronze medal on the high bar, captured the 6th place ribbon on pommel horse, finished 10th on the floor and 15th on both vault and parallel bars to come home in 11th place in the All Around.

River Wangler brought home 11th place on floor, took 16th spot on vault, finished 18th on both pommel horse and parallel bars, received 19th on rings, finished 22nd on the high bar to come home in 22nd spot in the All Around.

David Price captured 9th on vault, brought home 16th on the floor, took 17th on the rings, finished 19th on the pommel horse, placed 22nd on parallel bars and 24th on high bar to come home in 23rd spot in the All Around.

Boys Provincial 1  (Level 1 Boys compete for a Gold, Silver or Bronze status, rather than placement.)

Callaghan Konyha captured a Silver status on floor, vault, parallel bars and high bar, won a Bronze status on the pommel horse and rings to come home with a Silver status in the All Around.

 

Back Row: Tyza Skuse, Brooklyn Batch, Carson Ogg, Nathan Kerluck and Jackson Martin
Mid Row: Rayne Loock, Ksenia Stansell, Jordan Loock, Shyanne Johnson, David Price and River Wangler.
In splits: Janika Scriba.

 

Athletes who qualified for Team BC: Jackson Martin, Brooklyn Batch, Carson Ogg and Nathan Kerluck.

 

Nathan Kerluck in swings on parallel bars.

 

Brooklyn Batch demonstrating a ring pose on floor.

5 CR Gymnasts qualify for Westerns

The Campbell River Gymnastics Association sent a group of gymnasts to the Twisters competition held March 16-18 and 23-25th in Abbotsford.  This competition was the trials to represent team BC at the upcoming Western Canadian Championships held in Spruce Grove Alberta in April.  Campbell River athletes combined to make a record 5 spots (3 boys and 2 girls) to represent team BC in Alberta.  Team members included Junior Olympic (JO) Level 9 athletes Brooklyn Batch and Chloe Doyon as well as National Open athlete Liam Deagle and Provincial 4 athletes Carson Ogg and Jackson Martin.  “It was a tough field of athletes and I am excited to see our biggest team qualify for the Westerns!” head coach Todd Sader exclaimed.  Other highlights included Janika Scriba placing 2nd on vault capturing the Most Dynamic Vaulter Award with a huge yurochecko layout vault in the JO level 10 division. The full results are:

JO Level 10 2000-2002
Janika Scriba captured the Silver medal on vault winning the Most Dynamic Vaulter award, won the 8th place ribbon on bars, finished 12th on both beam and floor to come home in 11th place in the All Around.

JO Level 9 2003-2004
Brooklyn Batch captured the Silver medal on bars, won the 4th place ribbons on both vault and floor, finished 8th on beam to come home with the Silver medal in the All Around and qualifying for the Western Canadian Championships!
Chloe Doyon won the 5th place ribbons on vault and bars, placed 6th on the floor, finished 7th on beam to come home with in 5th place in the All Around qualifying for the Western Canadian Championships!

JO Level 8 2000-2002
Mackenzie Henderson placed 11th on vault and 14th on the bars scratching the other events due to a mild ankle sprain.

JO Level 8 2003
Olivia Miles won the 7th place ribbon on beam, captured the 8th place ribbon on bars, finished 12th on floor and 13th on vault to come home in 11th place in the All Around.

JO Level 8 2004
Nya Chailler won the Silver medal on bars, captured the 4th place ribbon on floor, finished 8th on beam and 11th on vault to come home in 5th place in the All Around.
Ksenia Stansell won the Bronze medal on floor, took the 4th place ribbon on vault, finished 7th on bars and 10th on beam to come home in 6th place in the All Around.
Tyza Skuse won the 7th place ribbon on vault, placed 9th on beam, finished 11th on bars and 15th on floor to come home in 11th place in the All Around.

JO Level 8 2006
Hannah Sommer captured the Silver medal on bars, won the Bronze medal on vault, placed 8th on floor and 10th on the beam to come home in 5th place in the All Around.
Jordan Loock placed 9th on the bars and 13th on the vault but did not finish due to a sprained ankle.

JO Level 7 2004
Isabella Michael won the 7th place ribbon on vault, placed 13th on both bars and beam, finished 15th on the floor to come home in 13th in the All Around.

JO Level 5 March 16th 2008 and younger
Rayne Loock won the 5th place ribbon on beam, took the 8th place ribbon on bars, finished 9th on vault and 10th on floor to come home in 6th place in the All Around.
Rihanna Dill placed 11th on both bars and floor, took 12th spot on vault, finished 14th on beam to come home in 13th place in the All Around.
Alexis Reise won the 6th place ribbon on vault, took 12th spot on beam, finished 15th on both bars and floor to come home in 15th place in the All Around.

JO Level 5 March 15th 2008 and older
Miley Konrad won 10th place on vault, finished 11th place on bars, beam and floor to come home in 12th place in the All Around.
Grace Lelliot captured the 7th place ribbon on vault, took 12th spot on bars, finished 13th on both beam and floor to come home in 13th place in the All Around.

JO Level 4 2003-2005
Michaela Pontious won the Gold medal on vault, captured the Silver medal on floor, finished 5th on bars and 6th on beam to come home with the Bronze medal in the All Around.

National Open Men
Liam Deagle won the Gold medal on high bar, captured the Silver medal on floor, took 8th spot on both vault and parallel bars, finished 9th on pommel and 12th on rings to come home in 6th place in the All Around securing a spot to the Western Canadian Championships.
Quinn Kuschel-Ross captured the Silver medal on pommel horse, won the Bronze medal on parallel bars, took 8th place on rings.  Quinn does not do the All Around but is hoping to receive a specialist spot for Canadian Championships.

Provincial 4 boys over 13
Carson Ogg won the Gold medal on floor, captured the Silver medals on both parallel bars and high bar, took home the Bronze medals on pommel horse and vault, finished 10th on the rings to come home in 3rd place in the All Around qualifying for the Western Canadian Championships.

Provincial 4 boys under 13
Nathan Kerluck captured a Bronze medal on rings, took 8th spot on both floor and high bar, placed 9th on parallel bars, finished 10th on vault and 11th on pommel horse to come home in 8th place in the All Around.
Jackson Martin captured the Silver medals on both floor and vault, won the Bronze medal on pommel horse, took the 5th place ribbon on parallel bars, finished 11th on rings and 12th on high bar to come home in 10th place winning a specialist spot for the Western Canadian Championships.

Provincial 3 under 13
Owen Harbo won the 4th place ribbon on parallel bars, took the 6th place ribbon on rings, ended up 9th on floor, was 11th on pommel horse, finished 13th on high bar and 18th on vault to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

Provincial 1 boys (Level 1 is scored using a Gold, Silver or Bronze status.)
Liam Goldrup captured a Gold status on vault, won Silver status on floor, pommel horse, rings and parallel bars, took a Bronze status on high bar to come home with a Silver status in the All Around.
David Price  captured a Gold status on parallel bars, won Silver status on floor, pommel horse, rings, vault, took the Bronze status on high bar to come home with a Silver status in the All Around.

QualifiedWesterns Twisters18