Gymnasts medal in Surrey

The Campbell River Springs competitive gymnastics team, sent athletes to the Carol Lenz Memorial competition held in Surrey March 2nd and 3rd .  Five athletes combined to bring home 18 medals including Ksenia Stansell bringing home the Gold medal on the floor with  solid landings and a great performance.

Carson Ogg won the Gold medal on the floor with some dynamic tumbling as well as capturing the Gold on the pommel horse with a well done routine.

Jack Martin swung well on the pommel horse to capture Gold and Owen Harbo brought home the Gold medals on rings and high bar showing good form and landings.

Nathan Kerluck brought home Silvers on vault and high bar to round out the athletes achievements.  All 5 athletes finished in the top 6 in their division with Carson and Nathan hitting the podium in finishing in 3rd All Around in their respective divisions.  Congrats to all the athletes!!  Below are the full results.

JO Level 9

Ksenia Stansell captured the Gold medal on floor, won the Bronze medals on both vault and bars, finished 5th on the beam to come home in 4th place in the All Around.

Provincial Level 5 all ages

Carson Ogg captured the Gold medals on floor and pommel horse, won the Silver medals on rings and vault, finished 6th on both parallel bars and high bar to come home with the Bronze medal in the All Around.

Provincial Level 4 over 13

Nathan Kerluck won the Silver medals on vault and high bar, captured the Bronze medals on floor, pommel horse, rings and parallel bars to come home with the Bronze medal in the All Around.

Provincial Level 4 under 13

Jack Martin won the Gold medal on pommel horse, took the 5th  place ribbon on parallel  bars, took the 6th place ribbons on floor and high bar, finished 7th on vault and 8th on rings to come home in 6th place in the All Around.

Provincial Level 3 boys under 13

Owen Harbo won the Gold medals on both rings and high bar, took the 4th place ribbon on vault, placed 5th on parallel bars, finished 7th on pommel horse and 10th on the floor to come home in 4th place in the All Around.

Carson Ogg, Jackson Martin and Owen Harbo
Missing are Ksenia Stansell and Nathan Kerluck.

Success in Surrey

Campbell River Gymnasts went to Surrey for the Surrey Invitational on March 3rd and 4th.  This competition was first trials to the Canadian Championships for the Men’s High performance and Open categories.  Quinn Kuschel-Ross competed in the Open division trying some new skills in his routines.  Quinn added a maghar travel done in flare, and a swing to handstand on the pommel horse.  Quinn also added a diamidov in his parallel bar routines as well as a front pike half turn.  Carson Ogg added a maghar travel to his pommel horse as well as a Kip to L-sit on rings and an endo on the high bar.  Highlights for this competition include Caron wining the All Around competition in men’s Provincial Level 4 and Brooklyn Batch also winning her competition in the JO 9 division.  Ksenia Stansell came home with the Bronze medal in the JO 8 All Around while Tyza Skuse captured a Bronze medal on vault. Chloe Doyon won the Bronze medal in the JO 9 All Around division. Janika Scriba also managed a Silver on bars with a Bronze on the beam.  Nathan Kerluck won a Silver medal on his vault in the Provincial 4 boys under 13 division.  Congratulations to all the athletes!
The following are the results for the competition

JO 10

Janika Scriba captured Silver on bars and won the Bronze  on the beam to come home in 4th place in the All Around.

JO 9 2000-2003

Brooklyn Batch won the Gold medal on vault, captured the Silver medals on bars, beam and floor to come home as the All Around Champion!

JO 9 2004-2006

Chloe Doyon won the Gold medal on beam, captured the Silver medal on vault, won the Bronze on bars, finished 4th on floor to come home with the Bronze medal in the All Around.

JO 8

Ksenia Stansell won 4th place ribbons on both vault and bars, place 7th on beam and took 8th place on floor to come home with the Bronze medal in the All Around.

Tyza Skuse captured the Bronze medal on vault, took the 6th place ribbon on bars, finished 10th on both beam and floor to come home in 6th place in the All Around.

Mackenzie Henderson placed 9th on the beam, took 11th on vault, finished 12th on floor and 14th on bars to come home in 13th place in the All Around.

JO 4

Shyanne Johnson won the 8th place ribbon on bars, took 9th place on floor, finished 13th on vault and 21st on beam to come home in 15th place in the All Around.

Men’s National Open

Quinn Kuschel-Ross captured 4th place on the pommel horse, finished 6th on both rings and parallel bars to come home in 8th place in the All Around.

Provincial 4 Men’s over 13

Caron Ogg won the Gold medal on pommel horse, captured the Silver medals on floor and vault, won the Bronze medals on parallel bars and high bar, finished 9th on the rings to come home as the All Around Champion!

Provincial 4 Men’s under 13

Nathan Kerluck captured the Silver medal on vault, took 7th place on floor, pommel horse, rings and parallel bars and finished 8th on high bar to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

Jackson Martin won the 4th place ribbons on both floor and pommel horse, finished 9th place on rings, vault, parallel bars and high bar to come home in 9th place in the All Around.

Surrey18 Surrey18-2

Gymnasts win multiple medals in Surrey

The Campbell River Gymnastics Association sent a group of athletes to the Carol Lenz memorial Classic in Surrey. The athletes had a fantastic competition competing against some of the strongest clubs in the Province.

Janika Scriba had a strong competition in the JO Level 9 division, finishing in 2nd place All Around.  She also had a solid performance on the beam where she won the Gold medal and captured a Silver medal for her vault performance.
Ksenia Stansell also had a great competition with a Bronze medal podium finish in JO Level 8. Ksenia also came home with the Bronze medal for her bars.
Nya Chailler, JO level 8, had a monster 9.325 score on the bars to bring back the Gold medal for that performance. Brooklyn Batch had an excellent bar performance to bring home the Silver medal in the JO level 9 division.
Chloe Doyon had strong performances on floor and vault to bring back the Bronze medals on both events including winning the choreography award for her floor routine as a JO Level 9.

The boys did equally as well with Riley Michael coming home with Silver medals for his floor and vault and bringing back the Bronze medal on the pommel horse in the Provincial Level 4 Men’s Division.
Carson Ogg came home with the Silver medal for his rings performance in the same level under 13.
Jackson Martin had a solid floor routine to bring back the Silver medal for his performance in the Provincial Level 3 Men’s Division. “Our athletes are improving tremendously everyday and it’s fun to watch” head coach Todd Sader said. “The athletes are highly motivated and pushing each other in the right direction!” The following are the complete results.

JO Level 9 2000-2003

Janika Scriba captured the Gold medal on beam, won the Silver medal on vault, finished 4th on bars and 6th on the floor to come home with the Silver medal in the All Around.

Brooklyn Batch captured the Silver medal on bars, placed 4th on the beam, finished 5th on floor and 6th on the vault to come home in 4th place in the All Around.

JO Level 9 2004-2006

Chloe Doyon won the Bronze medals on both vault and floor, won the choreography award for her floor routine, placed 7th on the beam and 8th on the bars to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

JO Level 8 2004-2007

Ksenia Stansell captured the Bronze medal on bars, took the 4th place ribbon on floor, finished 8th on vault and 8th on beam to come home with the Bronze medal in the All Around.

Nya Chailler won the Gold medal on the bars, placed 6th on floor, finished 10th on vault and 15th on beam to come home in 6th place in the All Around.

JO Level 8 1999-2003

Olivia Miles took the 5th place ribbon on bars, placed 12th on the floor, finished 13th on beam and 19th on the vault to come home in 11th place in the All Around.

JO Level 6 2000-2004

Isabella Michael took the 8th place ribbon on vault, placed 9th on the bars, finished 12th on beam and 13th on the floor to come home in 9th place in the All Around.

JO Level 5 2005-2006

Kaitlynn Beaulieau took the 9th place ribbon on bars, placed 11th on vault, finished 12th on floor and 13th on beam to come home in 13th place in the All Around.

Men’s Provincial 4 ages 13 and higher

Riley Michael captured the Silver medals on floor and vault, won the Bronze medal on pommel horse, placed 4th on high bar, finished 6th on rings and 8th on parallel bars to come home in 4th place in the All Around.

Men’s Provincial 4 under 13 years

Carson Ogg won the Silver medal on rings, took 4th place ribbons on vault and high bar, placed 5th on pommel horse and parallel bars, finished 6th on the floor to come home in 4th place in the All Around.

Men’s Provincial 3 under 13 years

Liam Barber won the 5th place ribbon on rings, placed 10th on vault, took 11th place on both p-bars and high bar, finished 18th on both floor and pommel horse to come home in 12th place in the All Around.

Jackson Martin captured the Silver medal on floor, took the 6th place ribbon on vault, placed 8th on high bar, managed 12th on both rings and p-bars, finished 25th on the pommel horse to come home in 14th place in the All Around.

Men’s Provincial 1 all ages (note: this category is judged on a score standard and not direct competition)

Lucas Pesicka captured Gold status on vault, took a Silver status for both floor and rings, finished with a Bronze status on pommel horse, p-bars and high bar to come home the a Bronze status in the All Around.

Janika Scriba doing a Stag Handstand on beam:

Surrey-1web

Ksenia Stansell doing a Wolf Leap on beam:

Surrey-2web

L-R- Chloe Doyon, Janika Scriba, Brooklyn Batch, Riley Michael, Carson Ogg, Ksenia Stansell and Olivia Miles.
Front- Isabella Michael, Kaitlynn Beaulieau and Jackson Martin.
Missing- Nya Chailler, Liam Barber and Lucas Pesicka.

Surrey17web