CR Gymnasts come home with 4 Provincial Champions!!

The Provincial Championships for artistic gymnastics were held in Coquitlam April 12-14th 2019. Campbell River athletes did extremely well coming home with over 20 medals from 10 different athletes.

Shea Bridgen won the Provincial title with a beautiful floor routine in the JO 7 division.

For the boys, Owen Harbo became the All Around Provincial Champion in the Provincial Level 3 Under 13 division with a great performance on all apparatus.

Nathan Kerluck became Provincial Champ on the parallel bars while  Carson Ogg won the High bar title in the Provincial 5 division.

Brooklyn Batch, Tyza Skuse, Ava Lee, Ayla Wheatley, Shyanne Johnson and Ava Levins also came home with medals!!  Congrats to all the athletes on a solid performance at the Provincials!!

The following are the full CR results.

JO 10 (2000-2003)

Janika Scriba won the 9th place ribbon on bars, took home 10th place on both vault and floor, finished 13th on beam to come home in 11th place in the All Around.

JO 9 (2001-2005)

Brooklyn Batch won the Silver medal on bars, captured the Bronze medal on vault, finished 7th on floor and 12th on beam to come home in 5th place in the All Around.

Ksenia Stansell placed 12th on floor, took 14th place on the vault, finished 17th on beam and 18th on bars to come home in 14th place in the All Around.

JO 9 (2006-2007)

Jordan Loock won the 6th place ribbon on bars, received 12th place on both beam and floor, finished 13th on vault to come home in 10 place in the All Around.

JO 8 (2004-2005)

Tyza Skuse captured the Silver medal on beam, won the 4th place ribbon on bars, finished 8th on both vault and floor to come home in 4th place in the All Around.

JO 7 (2004-2005)

Shea Bridgen became the Provincial Champion on floor, captured the Bronze medal on beam, took the 5th place ribbon on vault, finished 10th on bars to come home with the Silver medal in the All Around.

Isabella Michael received 17th place on the vault, took 18th place on both bars and floor, finished 20th on beam to come home in 20th place in the All Around.

JO 7 (2005-2006)

Jadea Wilson won the 8th place ribbon on vault, placed 10th on floor, finished 13th on beam and 16th  on bars to come home in 14th place in the All Around.

JO 6 (2005-2006)

Ava Lee captured the Silver medal on vault, won the 4th place ribbon on beam, finished 5th on bars and 17th on floor to come home in 5th place in the All Around.

JO 6 (2007-2008)

Ayla Wheatley captured the Bronze medal on floor, won the 4th place ribbon on beam, finished 16th on vault and 19th on bars to come home in 15th place in the All Around.

Miley Konrad won the  6th place ribbon on floor, took 14th place on bars, finished 20th on both vault and beam to come home in 20th place in the All Around.

JO 6 (2008)

Rayne Loock won the 4th place ribbon on bars, placed 10th on vault, finished 11th on beam and 15th on floor to come home in 10th place in the All Around.

Isabelle Alsager placed 16th on vault, took the 17th spot on floor, finished 18th on beam and 20th on bars to come home in 19th place in the All Around.

JO 6 (2009-2011)

Rihanna Dill won the 9th place ribbon on floor, took 4th place on beam, finished 18th on bars and 19th on vault to come home in 18th place in the All Around.

JO 5 (2005-2007)

Shyanne Johnson captured the Silver medal on bars, won the 7th place ribbon on floor, finished 12th on beam and 16th on vault to come home in 8th place in the All Around.

JO 4 2007

Thea Gavel captured 9th place on vault, beam and floor, took 17th on the bars to come home in 11th place in the All Around.

Ava Levins won the Silver medal on the beam, captured the 4th place ribbon on the vault, finished 17th on floor and 19th on the bars to come home in 15th place in the All Around.

JO 3 (2010A)

Kaylie Lofstrom won 11th on vault and bars, placed 13th on beam and captured 15 on floor, bringing home 14th in the All Around.

Chloe Stewart captured 12th place on vault, placed 13th on floor, finished 14th on beam and 16th on bars to come home in 16th place in the All Around.

JO 3 (2010 B)

Grace Fraser won the 8th place ribbon on bars, took home 13th on the vault, finished 19th on both beam and floor to come home in 16th place in the All Around.

Paityn Giesbrecht captured the 10th place on vault, placed 15th on bars, finished 16th on floor and 20th on beam to come home in 19th place in the All Around.

JO 3 (2010-11)

Scarlett Walker won the 6th place ribbon on vault, placed 12th on both bars and floor, finished 15th on beam to come home in 13th place in the All Around.

Haylee Toohey placed 16th on vault, took 17th on the floor, finished 19th on both bars and beam to come home in 18th place in the All Around.

JO 3 (2009-2010)

Sophie Pallan won the 7th place ribbon on bars, took 9th place on floor, finished 11th on both vault and beam to come home in 10th place in the All Around.

Ariana Mullett won the 8th place ribbon on vault, placed 15th on both bars and beam, finished 18th on floor to come home in 18th place in the All Around.

JO 3 (2009)

Anna Harris won the 5th place ribbon on vault, captured the 8th place ribbon on bars, finished 12th on beam and 17th on floor to come home in 9th place in the All Around.

Provincial 5 men

Carson Ogg became the Provincial Champion on High bar, won the Bronze medal on pommel horse, took the 5th place ribbon on floor, received 6th place on vault, finished 7th on parallel bars and 8th on the rings to come home in 4th place in the All Around.

Provincial 4 (13 and older)

Nathan Kerluck became the Provincial Champion on parallel bars, captured the Silver medals on pommel horse and high bar, won the Bronze medals on floor and rings, took the 4th place ribbon on vault to come home with the Silver medal in the All Around.

Provincial Level 3 (under 13)

Owen Harbo won the Silver medals on pommel horse, rings and vault, brought home the 5th place ribbon on parallel bars, took home the 6th place ribbons on floor and high bar to come home as the All Around Provincial Champion!!

Liam Barber took home the 7th place ribbon on pommel horse, took the 8th place ribbon on rings, brought home 10th place on vault, finished 12th on both floor and high bar, placed 18th on parallel bars to come home in 12th All Around.

River Wangler placed 21st on floor, rings and vault, brought home 23rd on parallel bars, finished 26th on pommel horse and 28th on high bar to come home in 28th place in the All Around.

Level 1 boys (Level 1 boys compete for a Gold, Silver or Bronze status, rather than placement.)

Benjamin Pechter received a Silver status on floor, pommel horse, rings, vault, parallel bars and high bar receiving a Silver status in the All Around.

Callaghan Konyha received a Silver status on the floor, rings, vault, parallel bars and high bar, took a Bronze status on the pommel horse to come home with a Silver status in the All Around.

Noah Kerluck received a Silver status on the floor, rings and vault, received a Bronze status on pommel horse parallel bars and high bar to come home with a Silver status in the All Around.

 

Back Row- L-R: Rihanna Dill, Shyanne Johnson, Ava Levins, Tyza Skuse, Brooklyn Batch, Ksenia Stansell, Jordan Loock, Janika Scriba, Ariana Mullett.
Mid Row L-R: Miley Konrad, Kaylie Lofstrom, Rayne Loock, Isabelle Alsager, Noah Kerluck, River Wangler, Callaghan Konyha, Ben Petcher
Front Row L-R: Paityn Giesbrecht, Anna Harris, Ayla Wheatley, Chloe Stewart and Scarlett Walker
On the floor Carson Ogg and Nathan Kerluck
Missing are: Shea Bridgen, Isabella Michael, Jadea Wilson, Ava Lee, Thea Gavel, Grace Fraser, Halee Toohey, Sophie Pallan, Owen Harbo and Liam Barber.
Nathan Kerluck demonstrating an “L” sit on rings.
Tyza Skuse competing a Wolf Leap in front of judges.

CR Gymnasts win multiple medals at the Provincial Championships!

The Campbell River Gymnastics Association went to Port Coquitlam on the April 7th-9th weekend for the BC Provincial Championships.  Our athletes had a great competition with highlights including  Carson Ogg becoming the Provincial Champion in boys Provincial 4 over 13 division winning floor and parallel bars.  Alexandra Smith became Provincial Champion on vault and bars coming home in 2nd place in the All Around in JO level 6 2005 division.  Shae Bridgen also became a Provincial Champion on both beam and floor in the JO level 7 2005 division.  Makena Movold became the JO 6, 2006 Provincial Champion on vault.
Other highlights included Nya Chailler winning a Silver medal on the bars and Ksenia Stansell also winning a Silver medal on the floor both in the JO 8 2004 division.  Jackson Martin captured a Bronze medal on the parallel bars in the Provincial boys Level 4 under 13 division.  Brooklyn Batch captured a Bronze medal with her floor routine in the JO level 9 division.  Janika Scriba did not compete in the JO 10 division due to an injury.  The following are the full results!

JO level 9

Brooklyn Batch won the Bronze medal on floor, took the 8th place ribbons on both vault and bars, finished 13th on beam to come home in 7th place in the All Around.
Chloe Doyon won the 5th place ribbon on floor, placed 12th on  vault, finished 16th on bars and 18th on beam to come home in 17th place in the All Around.

JO level 8 2000-2002

Mackenzie Henderson took 14th place on the floor and did not finish due to an ankle injury.

JO level 8 2003

Olivia Miles won the 6th place ribbon on beam, took the 7th place ribbon on floor, finished 12th on bars and 15th on vault to come home in 11th place in the All Around.

JO level 8 2004

Nya Chailler captured the Silver medal on bars, won the 5th place ribbons on beam and floor, finished 11th on vault to come home in 4th place in the All Around.
Ksenia Stansell captured the Silver medal on floor, won the 6th place ribbon on bars, finished 10th on vault and 11th on beam to come home in 6th place in the All Around.
Tyza Skuse won the 5th place ribbon on vault, took the 7th place ribbon on beam, finished 11th on bars and 14th on the floor to come home in 10th place in the All Around.

JO level 8 2006-2007

Hannah Sommer won the 4th place ribbon on vault, took the 6th place ribbon on bars, finished 7th on floor and 19th on beam to come home in 11th place in the All Around.
Jordan Loock placed 10th on floor, took 12th spot on the beam, finished 18th on vault and 19th on bars to come home in 18th place in the All Around.

JO level 7 2004

Isabella Michael placed 12th on the vault, finished 21st on both bars and beam, took 22nd on beam to come home in 22nd place in the All Around.

JO level 7 2005

Shae Bridgen became the Provincial Champion on beam and floor, took the 4th place ribbon on vault, finished 18th on bars to come home in 4th place in the All Around.

JO level 7 2006

Jadea Wilson captured the Bronze medal on bars, placed 7th on beam, finished 9th on floor and 11th   on vault to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

JO level 6 2005

Alexandra Smith became Provincial Champion on vault and bars, won the Silver medal on floor, came in 13th on the beam to come home with the Silver medal in the All Around.
Kaitlynn Beaulieu won the 6th place ribbon on beam, took the 7th place ribbon on vault, finished 8th on floor and 13th on bars to come home in 10th place in the All Around.

JO level 6 2006

Makena Movold became Provincial Champion on vault, won the 8th place ribbon on bars and beam, finished 14th on the floor to come home in 6th place in the All Around.
Ava Lee won the 5th place ribbon on beam, took the 8th place ribbon on floor, finished 9th on bars and 10th on vault to come home in 10th place in the All Around.

JO level 5 2008-2009

Rayne Loock won the 8th place ribbon on beam, took 12th place on vault, finished 14th on floor and 15th on bars to come home in 13th place in the All Around.

MEN’S National Open

Liam Deagle won the 6th place ribbons on both vault and high bar, took 8th spot on both floor and pommel horse, finished 9th on parallel bars and 10th on rings to come home in 8th place in the All Around.
Quinn Kuschel-Ross won the 4th place ribbons on both rings and parallel bars, and finished 6th on the pommel horse.  Quinn is an event specialist and does not take part in the All Around.

Provincial level 4 boys 13 years and older

Carson Ogg became Provincial Champion on both floor and parallel bars, won the Bronze medal on vault, took the 4th place ribbons on both pommel horse and high bar, finished 7th on the rings to come home as the All Around Champion!

Provincial level 4 boys under 13

Jackson Martin captured the Bronze medal on parallel bars, won the 4th place ribbon on pommel horse, took the 5th place ribbon on vault, took 7th on high bar, finished 9th on floor and 10th on rings to come home in 7th place in the All Around.
Nathan Kerluck won the 4th place ribbon on high bar, captured the 5th place ribbon on floor, took 6th on rings and 7th on pommel horse, finished 8th on both vault and parallel bars to come home in 8th place in the All Around.

Provincial level 3 boys under 13

Liam Barber won the 6th place ribbon on floor, took 8th spot on rings, took 12th on parallel bars, placed 14th on both vault and high bar, finished 16th on pommel horse to come home in 9th place in the All Around.
Owen Harbo placed 9th on the parallel bars, placed 10th on both floor and pommel horse, took 11th on vault, finished 16th on rings and 18th on high bar to come home in 10th place in the All Around.

Provincial Level 1 boys  (Level 1 boys are scored using a status of Gold, Silver or Bronze)

Michael John Sader won a Gold status on pommel horse, brought home a Silver status on the floor, rings, vault and parallel bars, took a Bronze status on high bar to come home with a Silver status in the All Around.
David Price won a Silver status on floor, pommel horse, rings, vault, and parallel bars, took a Bronze status on the high bar to come home with a Silver status in the All Around.
Liam Goldrup won a Gold status on vault, captured a Silver status on floor, rings and high bar, took a Bronze status on pommel horse and parallel bars to come home with a Silver status in the All Around.

Prov2018

Prov2018-2

Prov2018-1

CR Gymnasts qualify for Provincials

The Campbell River Gymnastics Association sent athletes to the Mount Aerosmith competition held in Port Alberni on March 3rd which was the trials for the JO girls Level 5 and 6 for the Provincial Championships.  The athletes had a good competition combining for 14 medals and a Silver medal in the All Around for Rayne Loock.  Congratulations to Alexandra Smith, Makena Movold, Cailey Goddyn and Rayne Loock for qualifying for the Provincial Championships.  Ava Lee also qualified with a wild card spot!  Good luck to all the athletes!  Full results are below.

JO 6 2001-2004

Cailey Goddyn won the 5th place ribbon on beam, took 7th on bars, finished 9th on both vault and floor to come home in 9th place in the All Around.

JO 6 2005

Alexandra Smith captured the Silver medal on vault, won the Bronze medal on floor, finished 5th on beam and 6th on bars to come home in 5th place in the All Around, qualifying for Provincials.

Kaitlynn Beaulieau won the Bronze medal on bars, took the 6th place ribbon on floor, finished 8th on vault and 9th on beam to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

JO 6 2006-2008

Makena Movold captured the Silver medal on beam, won the Bronze medal on bars, finished 6th on both vault and floor to come home in 5th place in the All Around, qualifying for Provincials.

Ava Lee won the 5th place ribbons on both bars and floor, finished in 7th place on both vault and beam to come home in 6th place in the All Around.

JO 5 2007-2009

Rayne Loock won the Gold medal on beam, captured the Bronze medals on both bars and floor, finished 7th on the vault to come home with the Silver medal in the All Around qualifying for Provincials.

Aylah Wheatly captured a Silver medal on floor, won the 5th place ribbon on vault, finished 7th on bars and 9th on the beam to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

Rihanna Dill won the 8th place ribbon on vault, placed 9th on both bars and floor, finished 10th on beam to come home in 9th place in the All Around.

Alexis Reise captured the 5th place ribbon on beam, took 9th on vault, placed 10th on floor, finished 11th on bars to come home in 10th place in the All Around.

Grace Lelliot won the 8th place ribbon on bars, took 10th place on vault, finished 11th on both beam and floor to come home in 11th place in the All Around.

JO 4 2005-2006

Michaela Pontious won the Bronze medals on both vault and floor, took the 4th place ribbon on beam, finished 7th on bars to come home in 4th place in the All Around.

JO 4 2007-2008

Myah Ward placed 10th on both bars and floor, took 12th spot on vault, finished 13th on beam to come home in 13th in the All Around.

JO 4 2009

Lila Tree captured the Bronze  medal on bars, finished 7th place on vault, beam and floor to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

JO 3 2005-2008

Sophia Andersen-Roberts won the 8th place ribbon on bars, took 11th place on beam, finished 13th on both vault and floor to come home in 12th place in the All Around.

JO 3 2007-2009

Isabella Alsager took 11th place on both vault and bars, finished 13th place on both beam and floor to come home in 13th place in the All Around.

JO 3 2010-2011

Sophie Pallan won the 4th place ribbon on floor, took the 5th place ribbon on vault, finished 6th on both bars and beam to come home in 4th place in the All Around.

Grace Fraser captured the Silver medal on vault, placed 6th on the floor, finished 7th on bars and 8th on beam to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

Chloe Stewart won the 5th place ribbon on beam, placed 8th on vault, bars and floor to come home in 8th place in the All Around.

PortAlberni18

Provincial vault champions for Campbell River!!

On the weekend of April 7-9th the Campbell River Gymnastics Association came home from Port Coquitlam with three Provincial Champions on the vault.
Janika Scriba, competing in the JO level 9 division won Gold on vault followed up with a Silver medal on the bars.
Alexandra Smith competed in the JO Level 5 division also brought home a Gold on vault.
Carson Ogg rounded out the Provincial Champions on vault in the Men’s Provincial 4 division adding to it with a Silver medal on parallel bars and a Bronze medal on the floor.
Other medalists from CR included JO level 7 Tyza Skuse who won a Bronze medal on bars, and Hannah Sommer who captured two Silver medals, one on the vault and one on the bars.
Riley Michael who competed in the Men’s Level 4 13 and older division came home with two Bronze medals, one on the pommel horse and one on the vault.
Nathan Kerluck rounded out the medal winners finishing with two Bronze medals, one on the vault and one on the rings.
A strong year for these athletes and many others who had a great Provincials.
The following are all the results from the Provincial Championships.

JO Level 9 1999- 2003
Janika Scriba won the Gold medal on vault, captured the Silver medal on the bars, finished 8th on beam and 14th on floor to come home in 6th place in the All Around.
Brooklyn Batch took the 6th place ribbon on bars, placed 13th on beam, finished 17th on vault and 17th on floor to come home in 12th place in the All Around.

JO Level 9 2004-2006
Chloe Doyon took 12th place on floor, placed 14th on vault, finished 15th on beam and 17th on bars to come home in 17th place in the All Around.

JO Level 8 2003
Olivia Miles placed 14th on both beam and floor, finished 15th on bars and 16th on vault to come home in 18th place in the All Around.

JO Level 8 2004-2007
Ksenia Stansell placed 9th on vault, took 10th place on floor, finished 14th on bars and 16th on beam to come home in 10th place in the All Around.

JO Level 7 2004-2005
Tyza Skuse won the Bronze medal bars, placed 8th on the beam, finished 16th on the vault and 19th on floor to come home in 4th place in the All Around.

JO Level 7 2006-2008
Hannah Sommer captured the Silver medals on both vault and floor, took 5th place on bars, finished 14th on beam to come home in 4th place in the All Around.
Jordan Loock won the 4th place ribbon on vault, placed 10th on floor, finished 15th on bars and 18th on beam to come home in 12th place in the All Around.

JO Level 6 2006
Jadea Wilson captured the 5th place ribbon on floor, placed 12th on beam, finished 13th on bars and 24th on vault to come home in 16th place in the All Around.

JO Level 6 2003
Isabella Michael won the 6th place ribbon on floor, placed 7th on bars, finished 9th on vault and 11th on beam to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

JO Level 6 2004
Claire Pollock captured 5th place on floor, placed 15th on bars, finished 17th on vault and 28th on beam to come home in 18th place in the All Around.
Cailey Goddyn placed 21st on both floor and bars, took 27th on beam, finished 28th on vault to come home in 26th place in the All Around.

JO Level 5 2003-2006
Alexandra Smith captured the Gold medal on vault, placed 13th on bars, finished 18th on floor and 23rd on beam to come home in 13th place in the All Around.
Kaitynn Beaulieau took 10th place on bars, placed 14th on beam, finished 26th on floor and 27th on vault to come home in 22nd place in the All Around.
Makena Movold placed 13th on the vault, took 21st on bars, finished 23rd on floor and 25th on beam to come home in 25th place in the All Around.

Men’s Provincial 4 13 and older
Riley Michael captured the Bronze medals on both pommel horse and vault, placed 5th on rings and 6th on parallel bars, finished 8th on both floor and high bar to come home in 6th place in the All Around.

Men’s Provincial 4 under 13
Carson Ogg won the Gold medal on vault, captured the Silver medal on parallel bars, took home the Bronze medal on floor, took 7th on both pommel horse and rings, finished 8th on high bar to come home in 4th place in the All Around.

Men’s Provincial 3 under 13
Jackson Martin won the 4th place ribbon on parallel bars, took the 5th place ribbon on floor, placed 9th on both rings and vault, finished 10th on pommel horse and 11th on high bar to come home in 4th place in the All Around.
Nathan Kerluck captured the Bronze medals on rings and vault, took the 9th place on high bar, placed 16th on the floor, finished 17th on pommel horse and 22nd on parallel bars to come home in 11th place in the All Around.
Liam Barber took the 8th place on floor, placed 10th on high bar, took 17th on rings and 19th on parallel bars, finished 25th on vault and 27th on pommel horse to come home in 19th place in the All Around.

Men’s Provincial 1 *(scores based on a score standard per event either Gold, Silver or Bronze)
David Price captured Silver status on floor, rings, vault and parallel bars, took a Bronze status on pommel horse and high bar to come home with a Silver status in the All Around.
Michael Kastashchuk received a Gold status on vault, captured a Silver status on floor, pommel horse ring and parallel bars, took a Bronze status on high bar to come home with a Silver status in the All Around.
Lukas Pesicka captured a Silver status on floor, pommel horse, rings, vault and parallel bars, took a Bronze status on high bar to come home with a Silver status in the All Around.
Peter Kastashchuk won a Gold status on vault, captured a Silver status on rings and parallel bars, took a Bronze status on floor, pommel horse and high bar to come home with a Bronze status in the All Around.
Kaos Hyatt captured a Silver status on floor, rings and vault, took a Bronze status on pommel horse, parallel bars and high bar to come home with a Bronze status in the All Around.
Michael Sader captured a Silver status on rings, vault and parallel bars, took a Bronze status on floor, pommel horse and high bar to come home with a Bronze status in the All Around.
Trent Thompson captured a Silver status on vault, took a Bronze status on floor, pommel horse, rings, parallel bars and high bar to come home with a Bronze status in the All Around.

Congrats to all the athletes!!

Prov-1- web Prov-2-web Prov-3-web Prov-5-web

High School Trials to Provincials

HS Provincial Trials-72

The Campbell River Gymnastics Association had 5 girls go to the trials for the High School Provincial Championships held in Port Alberni.
The girls were representing their high schools. 4 athletes from Carihi and one from Timberline.
The girls did an excellent job qualifying four of the girls for the High school Provincials that will be later this month in Burnaby.
Highlights included Jasmine Duguay from Carihi capturing the Silver medal on bars, winning the Bronze on the vault and coming home with the Silver medal in the All Around competition in the level 3 division.
Leah Anderson from Timberline won the Silver medals on both vault and the floor to finish up in 4th place in the All Around.
Jillian Frank from Carihi captured the Bronze medals on both bars and beam finishing up in 6th place in the All Around and Ruby Nickoloff took two 4th place ribbons, one on bars and one on the floor to come home in 7th place in the All Around.
In the level 2 division Jade Mackenzie representing Carihi captured a 7th place finish on the vault and an 8th place finish on the beam finishing in 12th place in the All Around.
Congratulations athletes and good luck at the Provincials!