CR Gymnasts qualify for Provincials

The Campbell River Gymnastics Association sent athletes to the Mount Aerosmith competition held in Port Alberni on March 3rd which was the trials for the JO girls Level 5 and 6 for the Provincial Championships.  The athletes had a good competition combining for 14 medals and a Silver medal in the All Around for Rayne Loock.  Congratulations to Alexandra Smith, Makena Movold, Cailey Goddyn and Rayne Loock for qualifying for the Provincial Championships.  Ava Lee also qualified with a wild card spot!  Good luck to all the athletes!  Full results are below.

JO 6 2001-2004

Cailey Goddyn won the 5th place ribbon on beam, took 7th on bars, finished 9th on both vault and floor to come home in 9th place in the All Around.

JO 6 2005

Alexandra Smith captured the Silver medal on vault, won the Bronze medal on floor, finished 5th on beam and 6th on bars to come home in 5th place in the All Around, qualifying for Provincials.

Kaitlynn Beaulieau won the Bronze medal on bars, took the 6th place ribbon on floor, finished 8th on vault and 9th on beam to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

JO 6 2006-2008

Makena Movold captured the Silver medal on beam, won the Bronze medal on bars, finished 6th on both vault and floor to come home in 5th place in the All Around, qualifying for Provincials.

Ava Lee won the 5th place ribbons on both bars and floor, finished in 7th place on both vault and beam to come home in 6th place in the All Around.

JO 5 2007-2009

Rayne Loock won the Gold medal on beam, captured the Bronze medals on both bars and floor, finished 7th on the vault to come home with the Silver medal in the All Around qualifying for Provincials.

Aylah Wheatly captured a Silver medal on floor, won the 5th place ribbon on vault, finished 7th on bars and 9th on the beam to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

Rihanna Dill won the 8th place ribbon on vault, placed 9th on both bars and floor, finished 10th on beam to come home in 9th place in the All Around.

Alexis Reise captured the 5th place ribbon on beam, took 9th on vault, placed 10th on floor, finished 11th on bars to come home in 10th place in the All Around.

Grace Lelliot won the 8th place ribbon on bars, took 10th place on vault, finished 11th on both beam and floor to come home in 11th place in the All Around.

JO 4 2005-2006

Michaela Pontious won the Bronze medals on both vault and floor, took the 4th place ribbon on beam, finished 7th on bars to come home in 4th place in the All Around.

JO 4 2007-2008

Myah Ward placed 10th on both bars and floor, took 12th spot on vault, finished 13th on beam to come home in 13th in the All Around.

JO 4 2009

Lila Tree captured the Bronze  medal on bars, finished 7th place on vault, beam and floor to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

JO 3 2005-2008

Sophia Andersen-Roberts won the 8th place ribbon on bars, took 11th place on beam, finished 13th on both vault and floor to come home in 12th place in the All Around.

JO 3 2007-2009

Isabella Alsager took 11th place on both vault and bars, finished 13th place on both beam and floor to come home in 13th place in the All Around.

JO 3 2010-2011

Sophie Pallan won the 4th place ribbon on floor, took the 5th place ribbon on vault, finished 6th on both bars and beam to come home in 4th place in the All Around.

Grace Fraser captured the Silver medal on vault, placed 6th on the floor, finished 7th on bars and 8th on beam to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

Chloe Stewart won the 5th place ribbon on beam, placed 8th on vault, bars and floor to come home in 8th place in the All Around.

PortAlberni18

Cr Gymnast qualify for the Provincial Championships

Campbell River GymnasticsPort Alberni 16-72

The Campbell River Gymnastics Association (CRGA) sent a large team of girls to the Mount Aerosmith competition held in Port Alberni.
For the Junior Olympic (JO) Levels 5 and 6, this competition was for a birth to the Provincials Championships. 7 athletes earned spots including 4 more wild card spot for a total of 11 athletes qualifying for Provincials.
Highlights include Jordan Loock, Hannah Sommer and Shea Bridgen competing a back handspring for the first time. The athletes combined for 25 medals, 5 athletes in the top 3 all around and one All Around Champion.
Here are the results:

JO Level 7 (all ages)
Olivia Miles captured the Gold medal on the bars, won the Bronze medal on beam, placed 4th on floor and 5th on the vault to come home with the Silver medal in the All Around.

JO Level 6 2005
Jordan Loock brought home the Silver medal on bars, took the 4th place ribbons on vault and beam, placed 5th on floor to come home with the Bronze medal in the All Around.
Hannah Sommer captured the Gold medals on both vault and floor, took the 4th place ribbon on bars, finished 6th on beam to come home in 4th place in the All Around.
Ellie Anderson won the Bronze medal on beam, took home 5th place ribbons on vault and bars, placed 6th on floor to come home in 5th place in the All Around.

JO level 6 2004
Tyza Skuse captured the Bronze medal on vault, won 4th place ribbons on both bars and floor, placed 10th on the beam to come home in 4th place in the All Around.
Isabella Michael won the Bronze medal on floor, took the 6th place ribbons on bars and beam, placed 10th on vault to come home in 6th place in the All Around.
Cailey Goddyn brought home the 5th place ribbon on bars, took 7th place on floor, placed 12 on vault and 14th on the beam to come home in 11th place in the All Around.
Kayla Glover took 12 place on bars, placed 13th on beam, finished 14th on vault and 15th on floor to come home in 14th place in the All Around.

JO level 6 2003
Tyra Moore took the 7th place ribbons on bars, beam and floor, finished 8th on vault to come home in 7th place in the all around.

JO level 5 all ages
Jadea Wilson captured the Gold medals on vault, bars and beam, brought home the Silver medal on floor to come home as the All Around Champion!!
Shea Bridgen won the Gold medal on floor, captured the Silver medal on vault, took the Bronze medal on bars, placed 4th on the beam to come home with the Silver medal in the All Around.
Ava Lee captured the Silver medal on beam, won the Bronze medal on vault, finished 4th on floor and 5th on bars to come home with the Bronze medal in the All Around.

JO level 4 all ages
Kaitlyn Beaulieau captured the Bronze medal on vault, took the 5th place ribbon on bars, finished 8th on both beam and floor to come home in 4th place in the All Around.
Katrina Dion won the Gold medal on bars, took the 6th place ribbon on floor, finished 12th on beam and 14th on vault to come home in 6th place in the All Around.
Makena Movold captured the Silver medal on vault, took the 8th place ribbon on bars, placed 13th on beam and floor to come home in 10th place in the All Around.
Michaela Pontious won the 6th place ribbon on vault, placed 12th on the floor, finished 13th on bars and 14th on the beam to come home in 14th place in the All Around.

JO level 3 2006
Sierra Goddyn captured 4th place on the vault, won the 9th place ribbon on floor, finished 10th on bars and 13th on the beam to come home in 11th place in the All Around.
Ava Levins won the 7th place ribbon on the vault, placed 11th on floor and beam, finished 13th on the bars to come home in 12th place in the All Around.
Brieanna Collie took 12th place on bars, beam and floor, finished in 13th place on the vault to come home in 13th place in the All Around.

JO 3 2005
Anyah Matheson captured the 4th place ribbon on vault, placed 10th on floor, finished 11th on bars and beam to come home in 11th place in the All Around.

Congrats Athletes!!