CR gymnasts win all around in Langley!

Langley2017-web

One week removed from their first competition of the year the Campbell River Gymnastics Association (CRGA) sent a group of boys and girls to the Christy Fraser competition held at the Langley Events Centre. We sent 9 girls and 6 boys that combined for 26 medals, three 3rd place finishes and two ALL AROUND CHAMPIONS! The athletes worked hard to improve on mistakes from the first competition and did a great job! Below are the individual results.

JO LEVEL 9 2001-2004

Janika Scriba captured the Gold medal on bars, won the Silver medals on both beam and floor, took the Bronze medal on vault to come home as the ALL AROUND CHAMPION!

Chloe Doyon won the Silver medal on vault, took the 4th place ribbon on floor, finished 5th on bars and 6th on beam to come home in 5th place in the All Around.

Brooklyn Batch won the 5th place ribbon on vault, took 6th on the floor, finished 8th on beam and 9th on bars to come home in 9th place in the All Around.

JO LEVEL 7 2006-2008

Hannah Sommer captured the Gold medals on vault and floor, won the Bronze medals on both bars and beam to come home as the ALL AROUND CHAMPION!!

JO LEVEL 6 2004

Isabella Michael captured the Silver medal on beam, won the 6th place ribbon on floor, finished 7th on vault and 10th on the bars to come home in 8th place in the All Around.

JO LEVEL 6 2005-2006

Shea Bridgen won the Bronze medals on both bars and vault, took the 4th place ribbon on beam and finished 5th on floor to come home in 4th place in the All Around.

JO LEVEL 5 2005-2006

Kaitlynn Beaulieau won the 8th place ribbons on both floor and beam, finished 9th on bars and 10th on vault to come home tied for 9th place in the All Around.

Makena Movold captured the Bronze medal on vault, won the 7th place ribbon on beam, finished 8th on bars and 10th on floor to come home tied for 9th place in the All Around.

JO LEVEL 4 2003-2005

Michaela Pontious captured the Bronze medal on beam, won the 6th place ribbon on bars, finished 8th on both vault and floor to come home in 6th place in the All Around.

JO LEVEL 4 2008-2009

Miley Konrad won the 5th place ribbon on beam, placed 6th on the floor, finished 7th on bars and 8th on the vault to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

MEN’S PROVINCIAL 4 13 AND OLDER

Riley Michael captured Bronze medals on floor, pommel horse and rings, placed 4th on parallel bars and 5th on vault to come home in 5th place in the All Around.

MEN’S PROVINCIAL 4 UNDER 13

Carson Ogg won the Silver medals on both pommel horse and vault, captured a Bronze medal on rings, placed 4th on floor, 6th on parallel bars and 7th on high bar to come home in 6th place in the All Around.

MEN’S PROVINCIAL 3 UNDER 13

Nathan Kerluck captured the Silver medals on both rings and vault, placed 5th on the high bar, finished 7th on floor, 8th on parallel bars and 11th on pommel horse to come home with the Bronze medal in the All Around!

Liam Barber won the Silver medal on floor, took the 6th place ribbon on vault, placed 7th on vault, finished 14th on parallel bars, 15th on high bar and 17th on pommel horse to come home in 12th place in the All Around.

Jack Martin won the 8th place ribbon on high bar, placed 10th on rings, took 11th on the vault, finished 17th on parallel bars, 21st on pommel and 23rd on floor to come home in 23rd place in the All Around.

MEN’S LEVEL 1 ALL AGES (scores achieved by a standard of score for Gold, Silver and Bronze status)

Liam Goldrup was able to achieve a Silver status on all apparatus and came home with a Silver status in the All Around.

CR gymnasts have strong performance in Langley

Campbell River GymnasticsLangley-16-72

The Campbell River Gymnastics Association (CRGA) sent 13 athletes to the Christy Fraser Memorial competition held at the Langley Events Centre where our athletes combined for 15 medals.
This competition was the first National trials for the men and the first chance for Liam Deagle to qualify for the Canadian Championships held later this year in Edmonton.
Liam added a front layout full twist and a back layout double twist in his floor routine, a czechkehre on the pommel horse with a travel down, a kip to Iron Cross on the rings, a pirouette and a back layout half turn on parallel bars, and a healy twirl and a double back off the high bar.
Brooklyn Batch added a tsukahara tuck on the vault, and Janika Scriba added a split full on the floor.
Carson Ogg added a free hip and giants to his high bar routine and put a half spindle and stocklie on the pommel horse. The following are the results from the competition.

Men’s Level 3 under 13
Nathan Kerluck captured the 6th place ribbon on rings, placed 11th on both pommel horse and parallel bars, took 16th on floor, 21st on the high bar and 22nd on vault to come home in 17th place in the all around.
Liam Barber took 15th place on pommel, placed 16th on rings and vault, finished 20th on parallel bars and 23rd on the floor to come home in 23rd in the all around.
Jack Martin placed 22nd on both pommel horse and rings, finished in 23rd on the floor and took 24th on the parallel bars to come home in 25th place in the all around.

Men’s Level 4 under 12
Carson Ogg won the silver medal on vault, placed 4th on floor, pommel, rings and high bar and finished 5th on parallel bars to come home in 5th place in the all around.

Men’s Level 4 13 and older
Riley Michael won the gold medal on rings, captured the silver medal on the parallel bars, took the bronze on floor and vault to come home in 8th place in the all around.

Men’s National Open
Liam Deagle captured the silver medal on the rings, won the bronze medal on the high bar, placed 7th on floor, finished 8th on pommel and 9th on both parallel bars and high bar to come home in 5th place in the all around.

Women’s JO 4 ages 2003-2005
Kaitlynn Beaulieau took the 9th place ribbon on bars, placed 10th on beam, finished 13th on vault and 15th on the floor to come home in 13th place in the all around.
Michaela Pontious took the 9th place ribbon on beam, finished 12th on floor, took 14th on vault and 15th on bars to come home in 15th place in the all around.

Women’s JO 6 ages 2003-2004
Isabella Michael captured 10th place on bars, placed 13th on vault, finished in 17th on beam and 25th on floor to come home in 12th place in the all around.

Women’s JO 7 ages 2004-2007
Nya Chailler captured the gold medal on the bars, won the silver medal on vault, took the bronze medal on beam and place 14th on floor to come home with the silver medal in the all around.

Women’s JO 8 ages 2003-2005
Brooklyn Batch won the silver medal on bars, placed 9th on vault, finished 10th on the floor and 16th on beam to come home in 10th place in the all around

Women’s JO 8 ages 1999-2002
Reese Wheeldon won the gold medal on bars, placed 8th on vault, finished 9th on beam and 9th on the floor to come home with the silver medal in the all around.

Women’s JO 9 ages 2002-2007
Janika Scriba captured the bronze medal on beam, placed 4th on the floor, finished 6th on vault and 6th on bars to come home in 5th place in the all around.

Great job athletes!!