BCSS Gymnnastics Championships Campbell River schools come home with medals

Janika Scriba and Tyza Skuse from Carihi Secondary and Ksenia Stansell from Timberline represented their schools at the BC High School Championships on March 5th.  They were competing in the Level 5 division.

Janika Scriba had a great competition becoming the High School Champion on vault, taking 4th place on the bars, finishing 12th on floor and 15th on beam to come home in 5th place in the All Around.  Janika also won a $300.00 school bursary from Will Erickson who has made a generous contribution to graduating students.

Ksenia Stansell captured the Silver medal on beam, won the 7th place ribbon on vault and finished 10th on both bars and floor, coming in 5th place All Around.

Tyza Skuse won the 8th place ribbons on both vault and bars, finished 10th on beam and 11th on floor to come home in 8th place in the All Around.

Congratulations Athletes!!

L-R – Ksenia Stansell, Tyza Skuse and Janika Scriba, Photo : Stephanie Ogg

Campbell River girls qualify for High School Provincials

Janika Scriba and Tyza Skuse from Carihi and Ksenia Stansell from Timberline all competed to qualify for the High School Provincial Championships in Victoria in early March.

The competition was held at the Chimo in Comox February 9th.  There were 3 spots up for grabs and all three girls qualified taking 1st, 2nd  and 3rd spots respectively.  Congratulations to all three girls representing their school and club (CRGA).  Good luck at the High School Provincials!

Janika Scriba had a great competition winning each event and the All Around.

Tyza showed great routines on vault and floor to capture the Silver medals on both vault and floor while Ksenia showed strong routines on bars and beam to capture the Silver medals on those events.

Below are the full  results.

Janika Scriba won the Gold medals on vault, bars, beam and floor to come home as the All Around Champion!

Tyza Skuse captured the Silver medals on both vault and floor, won the Bronze medal on bars, finished 4th on beam to come home with the Silver medal in the All Around.

Ksenia Stansell won the Silver medals on bars and beam, won the Bronze medal on vault, finished 5th on floor to come home with the Bronze medal in the All Around.

 

L-R- Janika Scriba, Ksenia Stansell, Tyza Skuse. Photo by Stephanie Ogg.

High School Provincial Championships

 

The High School athletes had a very successful competition this year at their Provincial Championships held at Moscrop Secondary in Burnaby from March 8th – 10th.  For some it was their very first Championships, as a Grade 8 or 9, and for others it was their last as a Grade 12.  For the majority of the year, these athletes train at our local Campbell River Gymnastics Association and their hard work in training paid off as they qualified for for Provincial Championships this year.

Here are the placements as divided by the schools that they represent:

Ecole Phoenix Secondary
Claire Pollock competed in her first ever High School Gymnastics as a WAG Level 3.  This was the largest number or registered athletes for this level to date with a final count of 72!

Claire scored well in all of her routines, earning her a 5th place on Vault, 28th on Bars, 8th on Beam, 8th on Floor, and an amazing All Around score to give her 10th place!  Congratulations, Claire!

Carihi Secondary
Kamryn Brown also competed in the very full Level 3.  Her efforts and routines helped her bring home a 12th place on vault, 29th on bars, 16th on beam, 7th on floor, and a 19th in the All Around.

Rhys Loland also competed in his very first High School Provincials! He competed as a MAG Level 2 and came home with a 7th place on Floor, 8th on Pommel Horse, 6th on Rings, 8th on Vault, 7th on Parallel Bars, 7th on High Bar, and finally an 8th in the All Around.

Riley Michaels, another first-timer for High Schools, did very well against his competition as a MAG Level 5.  His efforts earned him a 2nd place on Floor, 3rd on Pommel Horse, 3rd on Rings, 3rd on Vault, 4th on Parallel Bars, 3rd on High Bar, and a 3rd place in the All Around.  Level 5 for both MAG and WAG is the highest level of achievement in High School Gymnastics, so the competition was high – congratulations, Riley!

Timberline Secondary
Leah Anderson is a Grade 12 athlete who has competed in High Schools for the past three years, and her efforts this year put her in a new competitive level as a WAG Level 4.  Her competition earned her a 16th on Vault, 20th on Bars, 17th on Beam, 18th on Floor, and 20th in the All Around.  Another great achievement was earning herself a $400 Bursary provided by Will Erichson of E-Stunts Performance Ltd. Congratulations, Leah, and good luck in your future!

Liam Deagle is another Grade 12 athlete who competed for his first High School Provincial Championships, but has previously competed as a National Open Athlete.  This past month he competed as a MAG Level 5, and earned himself a 3rd place on Floor, 2nd on Pommel Horse, 1st place on Rings, 2nd on Vault, 1st place on Parallel Bars, 2nd on High Bar, and 2nd place in the All Around.  Liam also received a Bursary of $3,400.00 from Mr. Erichson! Congratulations on your competition, as well as your acceptance to UA and beginning training at their Gymnastics facility in the Fall.

Congratulations to all of the student athletes who represented their schools in amazing ways, and will continue to do so in the years to come!

HS Provincials