Strong Showing at the Carol Lenz Memorial competition for Campbell River Gymnasts

The Campbell River Gymnastics Association (CRGA) competed in their second virtual competition on February 28th participating in the Carol Lenz Memorial competition hosted by Surrey.  The athletes had a great competition combining for over 20 medals and 4 athletes finishing in the top 3 All Around. “It has been fun to see the athletes cheering each other on in our gym as they perform their routines to be judged later by our BC judges!” Head coach Todd Sader exclaimed. “ Looking forwards to the Twisters virtual competition and then the Provincial Championships to follow!” Congrats to all the gymnasts!

JO10

Brooklyn Batch won the Silver medals on bars, beam and floor, captured the Bronze medal on vault to come home with the Silver medal in the All Around.

JO9

Hannah Herschler captured 6th place on vault, placed 7th on bars, finished 9th on floor and 10th on beam to come home in 8th place in the All Around.

JO7

Ava Herschler won the Bronze medal on bars, captured 7th place on vault, finished 9th on beam and 14th on floor to come home in 9th place in the All Around.
Isabella Michael won the 8th place ribbon on vault, placed 11th on floor, finished 12th on bars and 13th on beam to come home in 12th place in the All Around.

JO6

Kaylie Lofstrom won the Silver medals on vault and beam, captured the Bronze medal on bars, placed 4th on floor to come home with the Bronze medal in the All Around.
Juliane Hold captured 5th place on vault, won the 6th place ribbon on bars, finished 7th on beam and 9th on floor to come home in 8th place in the All Around.

JO4

Sophie Pallan won the Bronze medal on bars, placed 7th on vault, beam and floor to come home in 4th place in the All Around.
Ryley Gordon captured the 5th place ribbon on floor, placed 6th on bars, finished 9th on both vault and beam to come home in 7th place in the All Around.
Chloe Stewart won the 7th place ribbon on floor, took home 8th place on beam, finished 9th on vault and 10th on bars to come home in 9th place in the All Around.
Haylee Toohey won the Silver medal on vault, captured the Bronze medal on floor, finished 11th on bars and 13th on beam to come home in 10th place in the All Around.
Grace Fraser won the 5th place ribbon on vault, placed 9th on floor, finished 11th on beam and 12th on bars to come home tied for 10th place in the All Around.
Madison Cook captured the 6th place ribbon on vault, placed 12th on floor, finished 13th on both bars and beam to come home in 13th place in the All Around.
Lacey Palmer placed 14th on vault, bars and floor, finished 15th on beam to come home in 14th place in the All  Around.

JO3

Avery McColl captured the Silver medal on beam, won the 6th place ribbon on vault, finished 7th on bars and 8th on floor to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

JO2 2010-2012

Alyse Aydon captured 9th place on beam, took 13th place on both vault and bars, finished 14th on floor to come home in 12th place in the All Around.
Ali Maga won the 8th place ribbon on bars, placed 11th on vault, finished 14th on beam and 16th on floor to come home in 14th place in the All Around.
Hannah Sumner placed 15th on both vault and floor, finished 16th on both bars and beam to come home in 16th place in the All Around.

JO2 2013-2014

Callie Bukta captured 10th place on vault, placed 12th on both bars and floor, finished 16th on beam to come home in 14th place in the All Around.
Drew Thomson won the 8th place ribbons on vault and beam, placed 14th on floor, finished 16th on bars to come home in 15th place in the All Around.

Men Provincial 5

Jack Martin won the Gold medals on pommel horse and vault, won the Silver medals on rings and high bars, finished 4th on floor and 6th on parallel bars to come home with the Bronze medal in the All Around.

Men’s Provincial 4

Owen Harbo captured the Silver medal on floor, won the 4th place ribbon on vault, placed 5th on parallel bars, placed 8th on rings, finished 13th on pommel horse and 16th on high bar to come home in 14th place in the All Around.

Men’s Provincial 3

River Wangler won the Gold medals on floor, rings and vault, captured the Silver medals on pommel horse, parallel bars and high bar to come home with the Silver medal in the All Around.

Men’s Provincial 1

Everest Johnson received a Silver status on floor and vault, captured a Bronze status on pommel horse, rings, parallel bars and high bar to come home with a Bronze status in the All Around.

Note:  Provincial 1 boys compete against a score standard.

 

Jackson Martin – Men’s Provincial 5 – Bronze in the All Around

 

River Wangler – Men’s Provincial 3 – Silver in the All Around

 

Kaylie Lofstrom – JO6 – Bronze in the All Around

Strong showing for CR gymnasts in Surrey

The Carol Lenz Memorial classic and Surrey invitational took place March 6th-8th.  Campbell River sent 5 athletes to this competition.  The athletes had a strong competition bringing home 3 All Around Champions and all 5 athletes had podium finishes.

Brooklyn Batch connected a shoot over to free hip for the first time on bars, Janika Scriba connected a clear hip circle to toe on front dismount for the first time off bars as well.

Ksenia Stansell added a front tuck to back handspring connection on beam for the first time.

Owen Harbo competed his blind change on high bar successfully for the first time.

This competition also acted as 2nd trials to Canadian Championships for Carson Ogg.  Carson finished in 2nd place and his All Around score was good enough to qualify for funding to the Canadian Championships.  His final trials to Canadians will be at the Provincial Championships in April which will then finalize the team to Canadians.

Congrats to all the athletes!  Below are all the competition results.

JO 10

Brooklyn Batch captured the Gold medals on both bars and beam, won the Silver medals on both vault and floor to come home as the All Around Champion.

Janika Scriba won the Gold medals on vault and floor, captured the Silver medals on both bars and beam to come home with the Silver medal in the All Around.

JO 9

Ksenia Stansell won the Gold medals on vault, bars beam and floor to capture all Gold and win the All Around title.

Men’s National Open

Carson Ogg won the Gold medal on parallel bars, captured the Silver medals on floor, pommel horse, vault and high bar, finished with the Bronze medal on rings to come home with the Silver medal in the All Around.

Provincial 4

Owen Harbo captured the Gold medals on floor and rings, won the Silver medals on vault, parallel bars and high bar, won the Bronze medal on pommel horse to come home as the All Around Champion.

L-R – Ksenia Stansell, Janika Scriba, Brooklyn Batch and Carson Ogg.
Missing is Owen Harbo. Photo: Stephanie Ogg