4 CR gymnasts qualify for Western Canadian Championships!

The Twisters competition held in Abbotsford, March 22-24th was host to trials to the Western Canadian Championships for both Men and Women.  Campbell River gymnasts did exceptionally well qualifying 4 athletes on Team BC and one possible alternate or wildcard to this years Western Canadian Championships held in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan at the end of April.

Brooklyn Batch qualified on the JO 9 team with a solid competition, competing for her first time this year due to an injury. She took the Silver medal on bars and the Bronze medal in the All Around.

Jordan Loock won a Bronze medal on vault and locked up a possible alternate or wildcard spot on the JO Level 9 under 13 team.

For the boys Carson Ogg secured his spot to Westerns with a solid performance in the Men’s Provincial 5 category winning Gold on the floor exercise and taking the Silver medal in the All Around.

Nathan Kerluck won his spot in the Men’s Provincial Level 4 division taking home the Gold medals on floor, high bar and the All Around.

Jackson Martin won the final birth to Westerns with a solid performance capturing the Silver medal on pommel horse and coming home in 5th All Around.

“Five athletes representing team BC is a huge achievement for our club”, head coach Todd Sader said.  “Now we head back to work to prepare for the Provincial Championships and of course Westerns!”

Below are the full results of CR gymnasts.

JO Level 10 2000-2003

Janika Scriba won the 7th place ribbons on vault and bars, placed 9th on the beam, finished 13th on floor to come home in 11th place in the All Around.

JO Level 9 2001-2004

Brooklyn Batch captured the Silver medal on bars, took the 5th place ribbon on vault, finished 6th on both beam and floor to  come home with Bronze in the All Around, qualifying for the Western Canadian Championships.

Ksenia Stansell won the 4th place ribbon on vault, placed 5th on the floor, finished 8th on bars and 9th on beam to come home in 8th place in the All Around.

JO Level 9 July 2006-December 31st 2008

Jordan Loock captured the Bronze medal on vault, won the 4th place ribbon on bars, placed 6th on floor and 7th on the beam to come home in 5th place in the All Around.  Jordan may have a chance at being an alternate or a wildcard for the Western Canadian Championships.

JO Level 8

Tyza Skuse captured the Silver medal on vault, won the Bronze medal on the beam, took the 4th place ribbon on bars, placed 9th on floor to come home in 4th place in the All Around.

JO level 7 July 1st 2005-July 31st 2006

Shae Bridgen captured the Silver medal on the floor, won the Bronze medals on vault, bars and beam to come home in with the Silver medal in the All Around.

JO Level 6 June 1st 2008-December 31st 2008

Rayne Loock won the Bronze medal on the beam, captured the 4th place ribbon on bars, finished 6th on floor and 10th on the vault to come home in 6th place in the All Around.

JO Level 5

Shyanne Johnson won the Bronze medal on the bars, took the 7th place ribbon on floor, finished 8th on vault and 12th on beam to come home in 9th place in the All Around.

Boys Provincial 5

Carson Ogg captured the Gold medal on floor, won the Silver medal on vault, brought home the Bronze on high bar, took the 4th place ribbon on pommel horse, finished 6th on both rings and parallel bars to come home with the Silver medal in the All Around qualifying Carson for the Western Canadian Championships!

Boys Provincial 4  13yrs and older

Nathan Kerluck won the Gold medals on both floor and high bar, captured the Silver medals on both pommel horse and vault, finished 4th on both rings and parallel bars to come home as the All Around Champion and won a spot on the Provincial level 4 boys team to Western Canadian Championships!

Boys Provincial 4 under 13

Jack Martin won the Silver medal on pommel horse, placed 4th on the high bar, took the 5th place ribbon on rings, finished 7th on both vault and parallel bars and 9th on the floor to come home in 5th place in the All Around and qualifying him for the Western Canadian Championship!

Boys Provincial 3 under 12

Owen Harbo won the Gold medal on the rings, won the Bronze medal on the high bar, captured the 6th place ribbon on pommel horse, finished 10th on the floor and 15th on both vault and parallel bars to come home in 11th place in the All Around.

River Wangler brought home 11th place on floor, took 16th spot on vault, finished 18th on both pommel horse and parallel bars, received 19th on rings, finished 22nd on the high bar to come home in 22nd spot in the All Around.

David Price captured 9th on vault, brought home 16th on the floor, took 17th on the rings, finished 19th on the pommel horse, placed 22nd on parallel bars and 24th on high bar to come home in 23rd spot in the All Around.

Boys Provincial 1  (Level 1 Boys compete for a Gold, Silver or Bronze status, rather than placement.)

Callaghan Konyha captured a Silver status on floor, vault, parallel bars and high bar, won a Bronze status on the pommel horse and rings to come home with a Silver status in the All Around.

 

Back Row: Tyza Skuse, Brooklyn Batch, Carson Ogg, Nathan Kerluck and Jackson Martin
Mid Row: Rayne Loock, Ksenia Stansell, Jordan Loock, Shyanne Johnson, David Price and River Wangler.
In splits: Janika Scriba.

 

Athletes who qualified for Team BC: Jackson Martin, Brooklyn Batch, Carson Ogg and Nathan Kerluck.

 

Nathan Kerluck in swings on parallel bars.

 

Brooklyn Batch demonstrating a ring pose on floor.

5 CR Gymnasts qualify for Westerns

The Campbell River Gymnastics Association sent a group of gymnasts to the Twisters competition held March 16-18 and 23-25th in Abbotsford.  This competition was the trials to represent team BC at the upcoming Western Canadian Championships held in Spruce Grove Alberta in April.  Campbell River athletes combined to make a record 5 spots (3 boys and 2 girls) to represent team BC in Alberta.  Team members included Junior Olympic (JO) Level 9 athletes Brooklyn Batch and Chloe Doyon as well as National Open athlete Liam Deagle and Provincial 4 athletes Carson Ogg and Jackson Martin.  “It was a tough field of athletes and I am excited to see our biggest team qualify for the Westerns!” head coach Todd Sader exclaimed.  Other highlights included Janika Scriba placing 2nd on vault capturing the Most Dynamic Vaulter Award with a huge yurochecko layout vault in the JO level 10 division. The full results are:

JO Level 10 2000-2002
Janika Scriba captured the Silver medal on vault winning the Most Dynamic Vaulter award, won the 8th place ribbon on bars, finished 12th on both beam and floor to come home in 11th place in the All Around.

JO Level 9 2003-2004
Brooklyn Batch captured the Silver medal on bars, won the 4th place ribbons on both vault and floor, finished 8th on beam to come home with the Silver medal in the All Around and qualifying for the Western Canadian Championships!
Chloe Doyon won the 5th place ribbons on vault and bars, placed 6th on the floor, finished 7th on beam to come home with in 5th place in the All Around qualifying for the Western Canadian Championships!

JO Level 8 2000-2002
Mackenzie Henderson placed 11th on vault and 14th on the bars scratching the other events due to a mild ankle sprain.

JO Level 8 2003
Olivia Miles won the 7th place ribbon on beam, captured the 8th place ribbon on bars, finished 12th on floor and 13th on vault to come home in 11th place in the All Around.

JO Level 8 2004
Nya Chailler won the Silver medal on bars, captured the 4th place ribbon on floor, finished 8th on beam and 11th on vault to come home in 5th place in the All Around.
Ksenia Stansell won the Bronze medal on floor, took the 4th place ribbon on vault, finished 7th on bars and 10th on beam to come home in 6th place in the All Around.
Tyza Skuse won the 7th place ribbon on vault, placed 9th on beam, finished 11th on bars and 15th on floor to come home in 11th place in the All Around.

JO Level 8 2006
Hannah Sommer captured the Silver medal on bars, won the Bronze medal on vault, placed 8th on floor and 10th on the beam to come home in 5th place in the All Around.
Jordan Loock placed 9th on the bars and 13th on the vault but did not finish due to a sprained ankle.

JO Level 7 2004
Isabella Michael won the 7th place ribbon on vault, placed 13th on both bars and beam, finished 15th on the floor to come home in 13th in the All Around.

JO Level 5 March 16th 2008 and younger
Rayne Loock won the 5th place ribbon on beam, took the 8th place ribbon on bars, finished 9th on vault and 10th on floor to come home in 6th place in the All Around.
Rihanna Dill placed 11th on both bars and floor, took 12th spot on vault, finished 14th on beam to come home in 13th place in the All Around.
Alexis Reise won the 6th place ribbon on vault, took 12th spot on beam, finished 15th on both bars and floor to come home in 15th place in the All Around.

JO Level 5 March 15th 2008 and older
Miley Konrad won 10th place on vault, finished 11th place on bars, beam and floor to come home in 12th place in the All Around.
Grace Lelliot captured the 7th place ribbon on vault, took 12th spot on bars, finished 13th on both beam and floor to come home in 13th place in the All Around.

JO Level 4 2003-2005
Michaela Pontious won the Gold medal on vault, captured the Silver medal on floor, finished 5th on bars and 6th on beam to come home with the Bronze medal in the All Around.

National Open Men
Liam Deagle won the Gold medal on high bar, captured the Silver medal on floor, took 8th spot on both vault and parallel bars, finished 9th on pommel and 12th on rings to come home in 6th place in the All Around securing a spot to the Western Canadian Championships.
Quinn Kuschel-Ross captured the Silver medal on pommel horse, won the Bronze medal on parallel bars, took 8th place on rings.  Quinn does not do the All Around but is hoping to receive a specialist spot for Canadian Championships.

Provincial 4 boys over 13
Carson Ogg won the Gold medal on floor, captured the Silver medals on both parallel bars and high bar, took home the Bronze medals on pommel horse and vault, finished 10th on the rings to come home in 3rd place in the All Around qualifying for the Western Canadian Championships.

Provincial 4 boys under 13
Nathan Kerluck captured a Bronze medal on rings, took 8th spot on both floor and high bar, placed 9th on parallel bars, finished 10th on vault and 11th on pommel horse to come home in 8th place in the All Around.
Jackson Martin captured the Silver medals on both floor and vault, won the Bronze medal on pommel horse, took the 5th place ribbon on parallel bars, finished 11th on rings and 12th on high bar to come home in 10th place winning a specialist spot for the Western Canadian Championships.

Provincial 3 under 13
Owen Harbo won the 4th place ribbon on parallel bars, took the 6th place ribbon on rings, ended up 9th on floor, was 11th on pommel horse, finished 13th on high bar and 18th on vault to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

Provincial 1 boys (Level 1 is scored using a Gold, Silver or Bronze status.)
Liam Goldrup captured a Gold status on vault, won Silver status on floor, pommel horse, rings and parallel bars, took a Bronze status on high bar to come home with a Silver status in the All Around.
David Price  captured a Gold status on parallel bars, won Silver status on floor, pommel horse, rings, vault, took the Bronze status on high bar to come home with a Silver status in the All Around.

QualifiedWesterns Twisters18

CR gymnasts have strong showing at the Twisters Invitational

The Campbell River Gymnastics Association (CRGA) sent a group of boys to the Twisters Invitational held in Abbotsford March 25th-26th.
Jackson Martin had a solid showing coming home as the All Around Champion in the Men’s Level 3 under 13 division. We had a strong team there with Nathan Kerluck finishing 4th All Around as well, and Liam Barber and Carson Ogg rounding out our 4 man Level 3 and 4 combined team to come home with the 3rd place team trophy. Congrats to a job well done!! The following are the entire competition results.

Men’s Level 4 under 13
Carson Ogg captured the Bronze medal on high bar, took the 4th place ribbons on pommel horse and vault, placed 6th on rings, finished 8th on p-bars and 10th on floor to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

Men’s Level 3 under 13
Jackson Martin won the Gold medal on the rings, captured the Silver medal on parallel bars, took the 4th place ribbon on both floor and pommel horse, finished 12th on high bar and 14th on vault to come home as the All Around Champion!
Nathan Kerluck captured the Silver medal on high bar, tied for 4th place on pommel horse, took the 5th place ribbon on rings, placed 12th on parallel bars, finished 13th on floor and 20th on vault to come home in 4th place in the All Around.
Liam Barber captured the 5th place ribbon on parallel bars, took the 6th place ribbon on floor, placed 10th on the vault, 14th on the rings, finished 20th on pommel horse and 21st on high bar to come home in 10th place in the All Around.

Men’s Level 1 (results based on a score standard of Gold Silver or Bronze)
David Price captured a Silver standard on floor, rings, vault, parallel bars and high bar, took home a Bronze standard on pommel horse and finished the competition with a Silver status in the All Around.
Liam Goldrup won a Gold status on vault, captured Silver status on both floor and rings, took home a Bronze status on pommel horse, parallel bars and high bar to come home with a Bronze status in the All Around.
Michael Kastashchuk captured a Silver status on floor, vault and parallel bars, took home a Bronze status on pommel horse, rings and high bar to come home with a Bronze status in the All Around.
Peter Kastashchuk won a Silver status on both floor and vault, took a Bronze status on pommel horse, rings, parallel bars and high bar to come home with a Bronze status in the All Around.

Twistersboys-2-72 Twistersboys-72